Alumni News

Carolyn Corl '15 is currently a candidate in the Master of Landscape Architecture program at the University of Oregon. Carolyn shares “my art background (especially the precision of printmaking) has served me incredibly well in this program.”  This summer, Carolyn is also doing a landscape architecture residency at the Overlook Field School in Waverly, Pennsylvania.

Priscilla Dobler '09 had a solo exhibition, La Cocina, at Method Gallery in Seattle from September 14-October 27, 2018; had an art show in Seattle at ArtXchange Gallery in Pioneer Square, November 2017; was awarded a two-month art residency at Mass MoCA; (2018) she had her first solo show in Seattle at Method Gallery, showing La Cocina (Kitchen installation with audio recordings); exhibited La Sala (Living room installation with audio and video projections) at Feast in early 2018; received the fall 2016 artist residency at Marfa Contemporary; she received her MFA in Sculpture from SUNY, New Paltz.

Ariel Scholten '10 is currently a Master of Architecture student at the University of Washington.  She exhibited her paintings at Atelier Drome from October 4, 2018-January 31, 2019.

Katy Cowan '04 was part of a group exhibition "Do Something To It. Do Something Else To It." at Philip Martin Gallery in Los Angeles, CA. 

Alexander Keyes '10 (Sculpture) had a solo show at Method Gallery, Seattle, WA (2018); displayed work in Shunkpike’s Seattle Storefronts Project, Seattle, WA; participated in Treat America Project, Treat Gallery, New York, NY; had an Artist-in-Resident Exhibition with Dakota Gearhart at Flutter Studios October 2016; recently exhibited his work titled "to: europa" at Gallery 4Culture in Seattle, WA; was the Resident Artist at the University of Texas, El Paso; received his MFA in Sculpture from the University of Oregon; had a sculpture displayed on Tollefson Plaza in downtown Tacoma during the summer of 2010; was awarded the prestigious *International Sculpture Center’s Outstanding Student Achievement in Contemporary Sculpture Award for 2010.

Lianna Hamby ‘17 was accepted into the University of Washington’s Museology Graduate Program.  She began her master's degree in fall 2018.

Haley Andres '14 is working as a Graduate and Fellowship Associate at the Posse Foundation.

Erin Wheary '13 (Sculpture) received her MFA in Sculpture from the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth.

Alison Grimm '12 (Sculpture) received her MFA in Sculpture from Wayne State University in Detroit.

Dina Mustakim ’16 will be earning an MFA in Production Design (building film and TV sets for the most part) at Chapman University in Southern California.

Maia Raedar ’16 entered Western Washington University’s Secondary Education Master’s Program, fall 2018.

Aaron Badham '11 (Sculpture) accepted a tenure-line position in the Department of Art at Hastings College in Nebraska where he will be the Sculpture Area Coordinator.

Olivia Sherman '17 will attend Tyler School of Art’s MFA program in the fall. She was awarded a full ride fellowship and a monthly stipend. 

Jonathan Steele '14 was the adjunct ceramics instructor (2018), hadn’t made a figurative piece since he was a student—then he was asked to teach the class. Read all about it in Puget Sound Stories!; while at Pleasant Hill Pottery he was featured in Ceramic Arts Daily; he exhibited work “Legacy Emergent,” at Blackfish Gallery. 

Ariel Scholten ’10 won third place in a competitive national architecture design contest.  She is earning her master’s degree at the University of Washington’s School of Architecture.

Olivia Sherman '17 (Painting) is attending Tufts Post-Baccalaureate Program and deferred admission to the New York Art Academy's MFA program.

Haley Shoemaker ‘17 (Printmaking) is a Teach for America volunteer in Tulsa, OK.

Gabrielle Berman ‘17 (Painting) attended New York Academy of Art’s Summer Residency Program.

Gaby Yoque '16 (Printmaking) is attending California College of the Arts as an MFA candidate.

Matt Hufford '16 (Painting) is attending Boston University as an MFA candidate.

Rachel Kalman '16 (Painting) is attending Washington University as an MFA candidate.

Grace Best-Devereux '16 (Sculpture) worked in the Seattle Art Museum's communications department; was admitted into Seattle University's MA in Arts Administration program and to Sotheby’s Institute of Art in London. 

Olivia Turner '15 was admitted to DePaul University and University of the Arts - Philadelphia's MAT programs.

Haley Andres '14 deferred her admission to the London Royal Academy of Art, Phd program.

Ursula Beck '13 was admitted to Malmø Art Academy's MFA in Critical and Pedagogical Studies.

Grace Dyer '10 was admitted into the Savannah College of Art and Design and University of Illinois at Chicago MFA in Industrial Design programs.

Gloria Treseder ’08 is attending the University for Creative Arts’ (Canterbury) MFA program.

Gabby Hall '15 (Ceramics) exhibited work in “Community and Connection: Ceramic Work from Multnomah Arts Center and the Region,” at the Multnomah Arts Center.

Jordan Meyers '14 (Ceramics) made and supplied the pints for Imminent Brewery in Northfield, MN.  

Katy Cowan '04 exhibited new work in Wisconsin Triennial 2016 at the Madison Museum of Contemporary Art.

Molly Gallagher '12 was accepted into the animation M.A. program at Savannah School of Art & Design. 

Dana McGinnis '10 exhibited her cyanotype prints at The Bottlehouse located in the Seattle neighborhood of Madrona. 

Maia Raeder '16 had a summer internship at the Sitka Center in Oregon from June-September 2016.

Peter Stanley '09 (Sculpture/Politics and Government) was appointed to the Metro Parks Culture and Heritage Advisory Council. He also currently serves as Gallery Manager of Kittredge Gallery, University of Puget Sound.

Erica Rochelle '14 (Chinese focus in Asian Studies-Art Minor) was accepted into the MFA program at New York Academy of Fine Art for painting.

Emily Menk '14 (Printmaking) was accepted into the M.S. program in Counseling and Student Personnel at Minnesota State. She also accepted a Graduate Assistant position in New Student and Family Programs. 

Dan Hodges '07 (Sculpture) received his MFA from Applied Craft & Design Program at the Oregon College of Art and Craft and is building furniture and designing products for fishing.

Isaac Lewin '11 (Printmaking) is an MFA candidate at San Jose State and was recently profiled at Los Retratos.

Bianca Jarvis '15 (Printmaking) is an MFA candidate at the Minneapolis College of Art and Design (MCAD). 

Jonathan Steele '14 (Ceramics) attended the MFA at Oregon College of Art and Design. 

Haley Andres '14 (Painting) was a 2014-15 Watson Fellow.  Her project, Art as Therapy:  A Cross-Cultural Exploration of Art-Based Trauma Recovery brought her to six countries on four continents.

Erin Wheary '13 (Sculpture/Printmaking) attended the MFA program at University of MA, Dartmouth for sculpture. 

Kendra Iringan ‘10 (Painting) plans on entering the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts Post-baccalaureate program Fall 2015. 

Ariel Sholten ’10 (Painting) was accepted into the University of Washington’s Master of Architecture Program.

Aaron Badham '11 (Sculpture) was awarded the prestigious *International Sculpture Outstanding Student Achievement in Contemporary Sculpture Award in June 2014.  His work was in the October 2014 issue of Sculpture magazine and on the International Sculpture Center website. He received his MFA in Sculpture from the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth. Aaron was also one of sixteen of the best up-and-coming artists selected from hundreds of applications who have been invited to showcase and sell their cutting-edge work, in the exhibition UNTAPPED Emerging Artists Competition, in Toronto, Canada, March 1-4, 2012.

Alison Grimm ’12 (Sculpture) was accepted into the graduate sculpture program at Wayne State University in Detroit.  She was awarded a Graduate Teaching Assistantship by the university, assisted a professor with a sculpture class, and taught her own class in Spring 2015.

Julia Blitch ’08 (Sculpture) received her MFA in Sculpture from the University of New Mexico.

Whitney Hanlon ’08 (Sculpture) received her MFA in Sculpture from the Claremont Graduate University.

Daniel Mitchell ’05 (Sculpture) received his MFA in Sculpture from SUNY, New Paltz.

Sarah Koik '07 is the founder and a board member of an artist residency program in Mendocino County, California called Project 387.

Ben Sample '13 was awarded the 11th Annual Library Senior Art Award for his sculpture work titled "Progress".  This piece was displayed in the Collins Memorial Library on the UPS campus for one year. 

Eden Ferry '11 attended graduate school at the University of California, Berkeley, in the Landscape Architecture program.

Alison Grimm '12 (Sculpture) exhibited her work in a juried show at the Mid-America College Art Association's biennial conference in Detroit, Michigan.  The exhibit ran August 3 - October 6, 2012, at Wayne State University's Elaine L. Jacob Gallery.  

Dan Hodges '07 (Sculpture) was accepted into the MFA Applied Craft & Design Program at the Oregon College of Art and Craft. 

Jenni Denekas was accepted into the MFA in Applied Craft and Design Program at the Pacific Northwest College of Art in Portland, Oregon.

Coree Affleck ‘05 was accepted into the graduate program at the University of Delaware with a full scholarship and stipend.

Kelby Schweitzer '12 interned at the Tacoma Art Museum and department alums Lauren Faulkner and Peter Reilly both work in the curatorial department at the museum.

 

*The International Sculpture Center (ISC) established the annual “Outstanding Student Achievement in Contemporary Sculpture Award” program in 1994 to recognize young sculptors and to encourage their continued commitment to the field.  It was also designed to draw attention to the sculpture programs of the participating universities, colleges and art schools.  The award program’s growing publicity resulted in a record number of participating institutions; including over 176 universities, colleges, and art school sculpture programs from sixteen countries for a nominated total of 445 students.  A distinguished panel made up of artist and educator Creighton Michael, curator Rocio Aranda-Alvarado, and artist Oliver Herring selected twenty winners and fifteen honorable mentions through a competitive viewing process of the works submitted.  The selection of the winners from a large pool of applicants, including international students, is a great accomplishment and testament to the artistic promise of the students’ work. The twenty award recipients participated in the Grounds For Sculpture’s Fall/Winter Exhibition, which was on view from October 10, 2010-January 2, 2011 in Hamilton, New Jersey, adjacent to the ISC headquarters.  The artist’s work was included in Grounds For Sculpture’s 2010 Fall/Winter Exhibitions Catalogue and featured in the October 2010 issue of the International Sculpture Center’s award-winning publication, Sculpture magazine as well as on the ISC award-winning website at www.sculpture.org.