Regester Past Lectures

2018: Dexter Gordon, African American studies and communication studies
"Race and Pedagogy: A Yearning..."

2016: Roger Allen, physical therapy
"Echoes of Pain in the Neuromatrix"
Program

2015: Steven Neshyba, chemistry
"Ice Science in a Changing Climate"
Program

2014: Leon Grunberg, sociology and anthropology, and Sarah Moore, psychology
"Say Goodbye to All That: Emerging From Turbulence at Boeing"
Program

2013: Andy Rex, physics
"Life, Liberty, and Thermodynamics"
Program

2012: George S. Tomlin, occupational therapy
"Evidence, Knowledge, and Decision-Making in Occupational Therapy: It's Not Rocket Science... Or is it?"
Program

2011: Nancy Bristow, history and African American studies
"They're Taking These Scars Away: Memory, Race, and the Violence of May 1970"

2010: David Lupher, classics
"Pagens and Pilgrims: 'Beastly Practices of Mad Bacchanalians' in Early New England"

2009: Suzanne Holland, religion
"Technologies of Desire: Give Me Children or I Shall Die!”

2008: David Tinsley, German
"Reading the Minds of the Middle Ages: Alterity and the Study of Medieval Mentalities"

2007: D. Wade Hands, economics
"The Future of Economics?"

2006: A. Susan Owen, communication studies
"White Benevolence and Cultural Amnesia: Allegories of Race Politics in American Popular Cinema"

2005: Mott T. Greene, history
"Doing Science When the Noise is the Signal: The Curious Case of Computer Climate Models"

2004: Doug Edwards, religion
"Cana and the Fifth Gospel: Jesus, Jews, and Christian Memory"

2003: Rob Beezer, mathematics and computer science
"Advice for Map Makers, Traveling Salesmen, and Party Planners"

2002: Helen (Ili) Nagy, art
"Paris, Menelaos and Helen: Reflections of the Saga in Etruscan Mirrors"

2001: Geoff Proehl, communication and theatre arts

2000: James Evans, physics

1999: Geoffrey Block, music

1998: Denise L. Despres, English

1997: William Breitenbach, history

1995: Alan S. Thorndike, physics

1993: George M. Guilmet, comparative sociology

1991: Michael Veseth, economics

1989: Kenneth Rousslang, chemistry

1987: Terry A. Cooney, history

1985: Beverly K. Pierson, biology

1983: Douglas M. Branson, law

1981: Michael J. Curley, English

1980: Esperanza Gurza, foreign languages

1979: Francis L. Cousens, English

1978: Delmar N. Langbauer, religion

1977: Jeffrey S. Bland, chemistry

1976: Esther B. Wagner, English

1975: Richard E. Hodges, education

1974: Theodore L. Harris, education

1973: Z. Frank Danes, physics

1972: Frank N. Peterson, sociology

1971: Robert G. Albertson, religion

1970: John W. Prins, business

1969: Leroy Ostransky, music

1968: Gordon D. Alcorn, biology

1967: John D. Regester, philosophy

1966: Harold P. Simonson, English

1965: John B. Magee, religion