The Summer Term 2024 dates are:

 

Undergraduate Session I (May 6–June 14)

Course

Title

Meets

Time

Modality

Instructor

ARTH 276

Studies in Western Art II: Renaissance to Modern Art

MTuThF

3-5 p.m.

In-Person

Kelsey Eldridge

ARTS 248

Ceramics: Beginning Wheel

MTuThF
Lab MTuThF

10-11:30 a.m.
9-11:30 a.m.

In-Person

Ronda Peck

BIOL 101

Intro to Biology

MTuThF
Lab TTh

10 a.m.-noon
1-3:50 p.m.

Remote

Gregory Johnson

BUS 203

Introduction to Financial and Managerial Accounting

TuWTh

12:30-3 p.m.

In-Person

Ha Nguyen

CHEM 110

General Chemistry 1

TuWTh
Lab W

9-11:30 a.m.
1-4 p.m.

Hybrid

Emily Tollefson

CONN 340

Gender & Communication

MTuWThF

3-4:30 p.m.

Remote

Anna Valiavska

CONN 357

Exploring Animal Minds

MTuThF

1-3 p.m.

Remote

Erin Colbert-White

CONN 387

Never-Never Land

MTuThF

10 a.m.-noon

In-Person

Brad Reich

CSCI 161

Computer Science 1

MTuThF
Lab W

10 a.m.-noon
8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Remote

Brad Richards

ENVR 325

Geological and Environmental Catastrophes

MTuWTh

1-3 p.m.

Remote

Michael Valentine

GEOL 105

Oceanography

MTuWTh

10 a.m.-noon

Remote

Michael Valentine

MUS 100

Survey of Western Music

MTuWTh

10 a.m.-noon

In-Person

Kim Davenport

MUS 221

Jazz History

MTuThF

1-3 p.m.

In-Person

Benjamin Oyler

PHYS 111

General College Physics

MTuThF
Lab TuF

8-10 a.m.
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

In-Person

Tsunefumi Tanaka

PE 150

Beginning Yoga

MTuWTh

Noon-12:50 p.m.

In-Person

Tiffany Fields

PSYC 101

Intro to Psychology

MTuThF

3-5 p.m.

Remote

Erin Colbert-White

SOAN 101

Introduction to Sociology

TuWTh

3-5:30 p.m.

Remote

Lindsay Custer

 

Undergraduate Session II (June 17–July 26)

Course

Title

Meets

Time

Modality

Instructor

ARTS 248

Ceramics: Handbuilding

MTuThF
Lab MTuThF

10-11:30 a.m.
9-11:30 a.m.

In-Person

Ronda Peck

ENGL 214

Science Writing

TuWTh

12:30-3 p.m.

Remote

Laura Behling

ENVR 325

Geological and Environmental Catastrophes

TuWTh

12:30-3 p.m.

Remote

Michael Valentine

GEOL 101

Physical Geology

TuWTh 
Lab TuTh

9-11:30 a.m. 
8-9 a.m., 11:30-12:30 p.m.

Remote

Michael Valentine

GLAM 130

Ancient Myth

MTuWThF

1-2:30 p.m.

Remote

Megan O’Donald

MATH 160

Introductory Statistics

MWF

12:30-3 p.m.

Remote

Eva Kimble

MUS 223

Women in Music

MTuThF

1-3 p.m.

In-Person

Benjamin Oyler

PE 150

Beginning Yoga

MTuWTh

12-12:50 p.m.

In-Person

Tiffany Fields

PHYS 112

General College Physics

MTuThF
Lab TuF

8-10 a.m.
10:30-noon

In-Person

Tsunefumi Tanaka

 

School of Education Undergraduate Classes (June 3–July 26)

EDUC 419

American Schools Inside & Out

MWF

9-10:50 a.m.

In-Person

Alisun Thompson

EDUC 420

Classroom Teaching & Learning

MWF

Noon-1:50 p.m.

In-Person

Staff