Summer Schedule 2019

Download or print the Draft 2019 Summer Schedule (PDF)

Term I (May 20–June 28, 2019)

Course Title Core Units Days Time Instructor
AFAM 401 Narratives of Race CN 1.00 MTRF 1–3 p.m. Dexter Gordon
ARTS 247 Ceramics: Beginning Wheel Throwing
Auditing Fee: $200
  1.00 MTRF 9 a.m.–noon Daniel Barnett
BIOL 101A
BIOL 101AA
Introduction to Biology 
Introduction to Biology LAB
 

1.00

0.00

MTRF
TR
10 a.m.–noon

1–4 p.m.
Gregory Johnson
CONN 354 Hormones, Sex, Society, & Self CN 1.00 MTRF 1–3 p.m. Melvin Rouse
CONN 387 Never-Never Land CN  1.00  MTRF 8–10 a.m.  Brad Reich 
CSCI 161A
CSCI 161AA
Introduction to Computer Science
Introduction to Computer Science LAB
MA 1.00
0.00
MTRF
TR
1–3 p.m.

3–5 p.m.
Adam Smith
ENVR 325 Geological and Environmental Catastrophes CN  1.00 MTRF 1–3 p.m. Michael Valentine
GEOL 101
GEOL 101AA
Physical Geology
Physical Geology LAB
NS

1.00
0.00 
MTRF
MR 
10 a.m.–noon

8–10 a.m.
Michael Valentine 
GQS 201 Introduction to Gender, Queer, and Feminist Studies

HU

KNOW

1.00 MTRF 10 a.m. - noon Alison Tracy Hale
HUM 288 The Ideas of the Bible HU 1.00 MTRF 10 a.m.–noon John Wesley
MATH 160  Intro to Applied Statistics  MA  1.00  MTRF 8–10 a.m. Matthew Pickard 
PE 150  Beginning Yoga   0.25 MTRF  Noon–1 p.m.  Tiffany Fields 
PE 122 Strength Training and Conditioning   .25 MTRF Noon–1 p.m. Brent Roling
PHIL 101 Introduction to Philosophy HU 1.00 MTRF 8–10 a.m. James Garrison
PG 102 Introduction to Comparative Politics SS 1.00 MTRF 1–3 p.m. Karl Fields
REL 211 Islam in America SS 1.00 MTRF 1–3 p.m. Sam Kigar
SPAN 110 Accelerated Elementary Spanish   1.00 MTRF 10 a.m.–noon David Hanson

Term II (July 1–August 9, 2019)

Course Title Core Units Days Time Instructor
ARTS 247 Ceramics: Beginning Wheel Throwing
Audit Fee: $200
  1.00 MTRF 9 a.m.–noon Daniel Barnett
BIOL 111
BIOL 111A
Unity of Life: Cells, Molecules, and Systems
Unity of Life LAB
NS 1.00
0.00
MTRF
TF
8–10 a.m.

Noon–3 p.m.
Sneha Bogale
ENGL 212 The Craft of Literature AA 1.00 MTRF 10 a.m.–noon Suzanne Warren
ENVR 325  Geological and Environmental Catastrophes CN  1.00 MTRF 1–3 p.m. Michael Valentine
GEOL 105
GEOL 105AA
Oceanography
Oceanography LAB
NS

1.00
0.00
MTRF
MR
10 a.m.–noon

8–10 a.m.
Michael Valentine
IPE 389 Global Struggles Over Intellectual Property CN 1.00 MTRF 3–5 p.m. Brad Dillman
LTS/SPAN XXX Displaying Who "We" Are: The Art of Mestizaje in the Americas

Note: This is a proposed course; once approved, additional detail will be added to this schedule.
  1.00 MTRF 3–5 p.m. Jairo Hoyos Galvis
PE 150  Beginning Yoga   0.00 MTRF Noon–1 p.m. Tiffany Fields
PE 122 Strength Training and Conditioning   .25 MTRF Noon–1 p.m. Brent Roling
STS 100 Apes, Angels, and Darwin HU 1.00 MTRF 1–3 p.m. Kristin Johnson

Full Term

Please consult faculty member or Renee Houston for more information.

Course Title Core Units Days Time Instructor
EXLN 350 Internship Seminar   1.00 TBD TBD Nick Kontogeorgopoulos
EXLN 351 Internship Away   1.00 TBD TBD Nick Kontogeorgopoulos

School of Education (June 17–August 9, 2019)

Course Title Core Units Days Time Instructor
EDUC 419 American Schools Inside and Out KN, SL 1.00 MWF 9–11 a.m. Terry Beck
EDUC 420 Multiple Perspectives on Classroom Teaching and Learning KN  1.00 MWF Noon–2 p.m. Ashley Keith
EDUC 628A Centering Race and Unlearning Racism   0.50 TR 

9–11 a.m. Mary Boer
EDUC 628B Centering Race and Unlearning Racism   0.50 TR 

9–11 a.m. Molly Pugh
EDUC 629A Engaging Teaching Dilemmas to Foster Culturally Responsive Practice   1.00 9–11 a.m. Amy Ryken
EDUC 629B Engaging Teaching Dilemmas to Foster Culturally Responsive Practice   1.00 W 9–11 a.m. Fred Hamel
EDUC 629C Engaging Teaching Dilemmas to Foster Culturally Responsive Practice   1.00 W 9–11 a.m.  
EDUC 639 Promoting Social Justice Through Culturally Sensitive Counseling   0.50 Th 4–7 p.m. Kimberlee Ratliff
EDUC 697 Master's Project   2.00 Th 4–7 p.m. Amy Ryken

School of Physical Therapy

For dates, contact academic department.

Course Title Core Units Days Time Instructor
PT 657 Clinical Experience I   0.00 TBD TBD