Concerto-Aria Competition

Winners and Judges of the 2018 Concerto-Aria CompetitionThe University of Puget Sound Concerto-Aria Competition has been an honored tradition in the School of Music since 1981.  Students participate each fall in this highly competitive program that highlights their work as musical soloists.  First, instrumental and vocal competitors prepare their chosen solos for a competition audition.  Then, selected finalists perform in a celebratory public Final Round concert before an audience and a panel of guest judges.  Winners are offered opportunities to perform as soloists with the School of Music’s Symphony Orchestra or Wind Ensemble.  Prior years' winners have also gone on to win regional and national music competitions; and perform with professional ensembles and opera companies.

For information about the competition and to apply to be a contestant, please see bit.ly/UPScompetition

 

Past Competition Winners:

2018 - William Miyahira, Marimba

2018 - Drew Shipman, Flute

2017 - Aric Macdavid, Bassoon

2017 - Danielle Rogers, Voice (soprano)

2016 - Timmy Flock, Saxophone

2016 - Taylor Gonzales, Piano

2016 - Davis Hampton, Bass clarinet

2015 - Alexandra Hospenthal, Voice (soprano)

2015 - Anna Schierbeek, Cello

2015 - Minna Stelzner, Saxophone

2014 - Stephen Abeshima, Euphonium

2014 - Clara Fuhrman, Violin

2014 - Brady McCowan, Saxophone

2013 - Bronwyn Hagerty, Cello

2013 - Maggie Manire, Voice (soprano)

2013 - Frances Welsh, Harp

2012 - Faithlina Chan, Cello

2012 - Andrew Friedman, Clarinet

2012 - Brenda Miller, Piano

2011 - Chet Baughman, Alto Saxophone

2011 - Joseph Bozich, Alto Saxophone

2011 - Rhiannon Guevin, Voice (soprano)

2010 - Daniel Bahr, Piano

2010 - Jinshil Yi, Piano

2010 - Grace Youn, Violin

2009 - Sara Johansen, Violin

2009 - Peter Nelson-King, Trumpet

2009 - Kaleb Shelton, Piano

2008 - Dan Goodrich, Saxophone

2008 - Linnea Johansen, Violin

2008 - Brian Roberts, French Horn

2007 - Colin Cronin, Piano

2007 - John Harrison, Voice

2007 - Katelinn Shaw, Violin

2006 - Meese Agrawal, Flute

2006 - Danya Clevenger, Voice

2006 - Brian McCarthy, Piano

2005 - Heidi Benson, Voice (mezzo-soprano)

2005 - Beverly Brossmann, Flute

2005 - Daniil Davydoff, Violin

2004 - Ryan Bede, Voice

2004 - Rebecca Fay, Voice

2004 - Maureen McGee, Percussion

2003 - Jennifer Creek, Piano

2003 - Erin McKibben, Flute

2003 - Bina Peters, Violin

2002 - Josefina Mutascu, Flute

2001 - Noah Hock, Viola

2001 - Joo Eun Pak, Piano

2001 - Natasha Parker, Voice (soprano)

2001 - Rebecca Schermerhorn, Voice (soprano)

2000 - Teresa Fay, Voice (soprano)

2000 - Richard Frey, Marimba

2000 - Erik Steighner, Saxophone

1998 - Joseph Li, Piano

1998 - Darren Sagawa, Violin

1997 - Andrea Sato, Piano

1997 - Jeremy Wendelin, Alto Saxophone

1996 - Keven Stewart, Trombone

1996 - Monica Yu, Piano

1995 - Erin Guinup, Voice (soprano)

1995 - Brett Johnson, Saxophone

1994 - Gwynne (Kuhner) Brown, Piano

1994 - Wayne Ledbetter, Saxophone

1993 - Michael Leon-Guerrero, Oboe

1993 - Danielle Munsell, Voice (soprano)

1992 - Alison George, Flute

1992 - Christine Padaca, Piano

1991 - Jodi (Albrecht) Thomas, Clarinet

1991 - Shanie Johnson, Oboe

1991 - Stephen Reiss, Cello

1990 - Miriam Chong, Double Bass

1990 - Robert McPherson, Voice (tenor)

1989 - Rachel Bowman, Voice (soprano)

1989 - Yoshikazu Nagai, Piano

1989 - Darrin Thaves, Flute

1988 - Darrell Hunt, Violin

1988 - Alexa Newby, Piano

1987 - Rachel Coloff, Voice (soprano)

1987 - Linda Stratton-Trott, Piano

1985 - Alayne Faraone, Voice (mezzo-soprano)

1985 - Laura Koehl, Cello

1985 - Tamara Meinecke, Violin

1984 - Timothy Bozarth, Piano

1984 - Douglas Hull, French Horn

1983 - Debra Kleiner, Voice (mezzo-soprano)

1983 - Cliff Robinson, Piano

1982 - Margaret McGee, Voice (soprano)

1982 - Marjorie Skreen-Dickerson, Piano

1981 - David Hensler, Trumpet

1981 - Duane Karna, Voice (tenor)