Past Awardees

2013 Writing Contest Winners

Nixeon Civille Handy Poetry Award
First Place: Ida Poberezovsky, Musings Upon Deciding for some Godforsaken Reason to Live in Manhattan for the Summer
Second Place: Ariana Scott-Zechlin, February at Ocean Shores
Third Place: Nolan Ellis, Bedtime Story of an Absent Father

Sandler Critical Essay Award
Shannon Kilgore, “The Archive and the Apocalypse: the Problem of Memory in Ulysses

Esther Wagner Fiction Prize
Meghan Peterson, Made of Steel

2013 Awardees

Barry Bauska Senior Creative Writing Major Award
Crystal Ignatowski

Philip Hager Outstanding Senior Literature Major Award
Kelli Conley

Kathryn Irene Rodgers Scholarship
Grace Heerman

Rosemary VanArsdel Outstanding Senior WRC Award
Jack Todd

Peter Greenfield Award
Chloe Hunt

2012 Writing Contest Winners

Nixeon Civille Handy Poetry Award
First Place: Kate Fujimoto, Mt. St. Helens
Second Place: Erin Larkin, Constancy
Third Place: Brendan Witt, When the Columbines Rise

Sandler Critical Essay Award
Megan Fries, Clearing, Cultivating, and American Manhood: Lockean Visions of Property in Early America
Walter Mitchell, “Auteur Theory in Gaming: Jonathan Blow’s Braid

Esther Wagner Fiction Prize
Kate Fujimoto, Karen Carpenter and I Hang Out at the Old Elementary School

2012 Awardees

Barry Bauska Senior Creative Writing Major Award
Hannah Biskind

Philip Hager Outstanding Senior Literature Major Award
Megan Fries

Kathryn Irene Rodgers Scholarship
Olivia Weitz

Rosemary VanArsdel Outstanding Senior WRC Award
Jill Sanford

Peter Greenfield Award
Elizabeth Kiscsh
Rachel Kollar

2011 Writing Contest Winners

Nixeon Civille Handy Poetry Award
First Place: Emily Krieger, Afghanistan
Second Place: James Gaines, Long Division

Heuston Literature Prize
Ian Greenfield, The Mirror in the Ghost

Esther Wagner Fiction Prize
Ian Greenfield, Lucy in the Woods

2011 Awardees

Barry Bauska Senior Creative Writing Major Award
Kyle Nunes

Philip Hager Outstanding Senior Literature Major Award
Lindsey Flatt

Kathryn Irene Rodgers Scholarship
Rose Thompson

Rosemary VanArsdel Outstanding Senior WRC Award
Emma Ayers

Fezziwig Award in Honor of David Macey
Maggie Faber

2010 Writing Contest Winners

Nixeon Civille Handy Poetry Award
First Place: Ian Greenfield, A Bible of Crumbling Ammonites
Second Place: Jeanne Stevens, Untitled
Third Place: Melissa Farage, Low Tide at Cathedral Cove

Heuston Literature Prize
Brad Rice, "Charisma “doth suffer a sea-change”: Prospero, Max Weber and Routinization in Shakespeare’s The Tempest"

Honorable Mentions:
Greta Lindquist, "A Pirate in Shackles: Language in Emmanuel Appadocca"
Katie Shuy, "The Ascription of Meaning: Nigerian Road Building and The Famished Road"

Esther Wagner Fiction Prize
Benjamin Merkel, The War on Torpor

2010 Awardees

Barry Bauska Senior Creative Writing Major Award
Hudson Hongo

Philip Hager Outstanding Senior Literature Major Award
Brad Rice

Kathryn Irene Rodgers Scholarship
Robyn Broker
Lauren Foster

Rosemary VanArsdel Outstanding Senior WRC Award
Miles King

Fezziwig Award in Honor of David Macey
Greta Lindquist