Board of Trustees 2015–16


Officers

Richard M. Brooks ’82, Chair

Robert D. Pohlad P’09, Chair Elect

Gwendolyn H. Lillis P’05, Vice Chair

Ronald R. Thomas, President

Kenneth W. Willman ’82, P’15, P’17,Treasurer

Trustees

Carl G. Behnke
President
REB Enterprises, Inc.
Seattle, Washington

Richard M. Brooks ’82
CEO/Director
Zumiez, Inc.
Lynnwood, Washington

William M. Canfield ’76, P’08
Chairman
Cytovance Biologics 
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Mitzi W. Carletti ’78
Investment Advisor and Research Analyst
Badgley Phelps and Bell, Inc.
Seattle, Washington

Marvin H. Caruthers P’02
Distinguished Professor of Biochemistry and Chemistry
University of Colorado
Boulder, Colorado

Michael J. Corliss ’82, P’13
CEO
Investco Financial Corporation
Sumner, Washington

Hollis S. Dillon ’84, J.D.’88
Owner and Co-President
HeidiSays.com
Mercer Island, Washington

Kathleen M. Duncan ’82
Trustee
Thomas and Dorothy Leavey Foundation
Los Angeles, California

Rolf Engh P’14
EVP, General Counsel & Secretary
The Valspar Corporation
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Sumner P. Erdman ’88
President
Ulupalakua Ranch
Kula, Hawaii

Frederick W. Grimm ’78
CEO
Triad Development
Seattle, Washington

Bruce W. Hart P’09
Principal
Jacobs Engineering
San Francisco, California

Laura C. Inveen ’76
Judge
King County Superior Court
Seattle, Washington

Jeremy L. Korst '97
General Manager, Windows Product Marketing
Microsoft
Issaquah, Washington

Gwendolyn H. Lillis P’05
Trustee
Lillis Foundation
Castle Rock, Colorado

Eric Lindgren
Professor Emeritus of Biology
University of Puget Sound
Gig Harbor, Washington

Janeen Solie McAninch ’77, P’06
President/CEO
Becker Capital Management
Portland, Oregon

Kenneth C. McGill ’61
CEO (retired)
Northwest Kinetics
Tacoma, Washington

Sunshine A. Morrison ’94
Principal/Founder
Radiance Communications
Seattle, Washington

William C. Nelson ’69
Vice Chairman (retired)
Bank of Hawaii
Portland, Oregon

Jill T. Nishi ’89
Director, Office of the President and Chief of Staff, U.S. Programs
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
Seattle, Washington

Deanna W. Oppenheimer ’80, P’11, P’14
CEO
CameoWorks
Seattle, Washington

Beth M. Picardo ’83, J.D.’86
Community Volunteer
Mercer Island, Washington

Robert C. Pohlad P’07
Principal
Pohlad Family Companies
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Lyle Quasim ’70, Hon.’05
Public Service Executive (retired)
Tacoma, Washington

Erin E. Shagren ’88
Executive Director
Names Family Foundation
Fircrest, Washington

Robert T. Shishido ’72, P’09
Senior Software Engineer (retired)
The Boeing Company
Wailuku, Hawaii

Ronald R. Thomas
President
University of Puget Sound
Tacoma, Washington

Bruce L. Titcomb ’80, P’13
Partner
KayBru Property Management
Lake Forest Park, Washington

Nicholas D. Vasilius ’07
Financial Analyst
PACCAR Inc.
Bellevue, Washington

Michael A. Veseth ’72
Professor Emeritus of International Political Economy
University of Puget Sound
Tacoma, Washington

Barbara S. Walker P’05, P’07
Bookkeeper, Meridian Dental Clinic
Manager, JR & JA LLC
Kent, Washington

Guy N. Watanabe ’75, M.B.A.’76
President/Founder
GW Capital, Inc.
Bellevue, Washington

William T. Weyerhaeuser
Chairman of the Board
Columbia Banking System, Inc.
Tacoma, Washington

Kenneth W. Willman ’82, P’15, P’17
Chief Legal Officer
Russell Investments
Seattle, Washington

Linda R. Wilson ’75, P’15 
Secretary/Treasurer
Knossos Foundation
Shoreline, Washington

 

Trustees Emeriti

Richard C. Brown ’50, P’75
Bradbury F. Cheney ’82
John W. Creighton Jr.
Lowell G. Daun ’68
John M. Fluke Jr.
Randolph C. Foster ’74
Joshua Green III
Roy A. Henderson
Mack L. Hogans
Lucy P. Isaki J.D.’77
Justin L. Jaschke ’80
Lucille McIntyre Jewett ’50, P’79
Haruo Kazama ’66
Matthew M. Kelleher ’79

Thomas E. Leavitt ’71, JD’75, P’10

Terry L. Lengfelder
George E. Matelich ’78
William D. McCormick P’97
William H. Neukom P’94

 

Nathaniel S. Penrose Jr.

Wade H. Perrow ’73, P’02

Philip M. Phibbs
William W. Philip
John C. Pierce ’65, P’94, P’97
Susan Resneck Pierce
Llewelyn G. Pritchard P’86, P’90
Franklin D. Raines
Jill S. Ruckelshaus

Allan D. Sapp ’78, P'10

Nathalie B. Simsak
Elaine J. W. Stanovsky ’76, P’10
Troy M. Strong ’48, P’69, P’72, P’76
Kiseko Miki Takahashi ’66, P’99

Gillian Neukom Toledo ’94

Peter K. Wallerich P’77
John A. Whalley ’64
James H. Wiborg P’81