Interdisciplinary Humanities Emphasis Courses Offered
Fall 2023
- ARTH 275 Studies in Western Art I: Ancient through Medieval Art
- ARTH 276: Studies in Western Art II: Renaissance to Modern Art
- ARTH 278: Survey of Asian Art
- ARTS 103: Visual Concepts through Drawing and Print Media
- ARTS 251: Painting
- ARTS 281: Beginning Printmaking
- BUS 380: Entrepreneurial Mindset for the Arts
- ENGL 229: Intro to Creative Nonfiction
- ENGL 238: Afrofuturism
- ENGL 245: Shakespeare: From Script to Stage
- ENGL 381: Major Authors
- FREN 392: African Film
- GLAM 231: Ancient Tragedy
- MUS 123: Discovering Music
- MUS 234: Intro to Ethnomusicology
- MUS 435: Firing the Classical Canon
- THTR 313: Directing
Spring 2024
- AFAM 205 (Survey of Race and Culture in Ethnic Literature) Hyunjoo Yu
- ALC 205 (Introduction to Asian Literature) Jennifer Neighbors
- ARTH 275 (Studies in Western Art I: Ancient through Medieval Art) Kriszta Kotsis
- ARTH 278 (Survey of Asian Art) Zaixin Hong
- ARTH 367 (Chinese Art) Zaixin Hong
- ARTH 371 (East Asian Calligraphy) Zaixin Hong
- ARTS 103 (Visual Concepts through Drawing and Print Media) Janet Marcavage
- ARTS 201 (Drawing into Painting: A Contemporary Approach to the Figure) Elise Richman
- ARTS 282 (Beginning Printmaking: Lithography and Screen Print) Janet Marcavage
- ARTS 371 (East Asian Calligraphy) Zaixin Hong
- ENGL 228 (Introduction to Writing Poetry) William Kupinse
- ENGL 240 (Digital Writing: Text, Image, and Sound) Regina Duthely-Barbee
- GLAM 232 (Ancient Comedy) Aislinn Melchior
- LAS 387 (Art and Revolution in Latin America) John Lear, Jairo Hoyos Galvis
- MUS 233 (Introduction to Historical Musicology) Gwynne Brown
- THTR 200 (The Theatrical Experience) Jess Smith
- THTR 215 (Fundamentals of Acting) Sara Freeman
2023–24 Bulletin: Page 167
Fall 2023
- AFAM 401: Narratives of Race
- ARTH 275 Studies in Western Art I: Ancient through Medieval Art
- ARTH 278: Survey of Asian Art
- ENGL 371: History of the English Language
- HIST 305: Women and Gender in Pre-Modern Europe
- HUM 330: Tao and Landscape Art
- REL 204: Religions of the Book
- THTR 371: Theatre History I: From the Origins of Theatre to the 17th Century
Spring 2024
- AFAM 401 (Narratives of Race) Hyunjoo Yu
- ARTH 275 (Studies in Western Art I: Ancient through Medieval Art) Kriszta Kotsis
- ARTH 278 (Survey of Asian Art) Zaixin Hong
- HIST 314 (War and Society in Premodern Europe) Katherine Smith
- REL 233 (Japanese Religious Traditions) Jonathan Stockdale
2023–24 Bulletin: Page 169
Fall 2023
- ENGL 346: Jane Eyre and Its Afterlives
- FREN 392: African Film
- GQS 201: Intro to Gender, Queer and Feminist Studies
- HIST 305: Women and Gender in Pre-Modern Europe
- MUS 234: Intro to Ethnomusicology
- REL 298: Reproductive Ethics
- SOAN 102: Intro to Anthropology
Spring 2024
- CLJ 307 (Prisons, Gender and Education) Tanya Erzen
- GQS 201 (Introduction to Gender, Queer, and Feminist Studies) Greta Austin
- GQS 201 (Introduction to Gender, Queer, and Feminist Studies) Heather White
- REL 307 (Prisons, Gender and Education) Tanya Erzen
- SOAN 102 (Introduction to Anthropology) Monica DeHart
- SOAN 102 (Introduction to Anthropology) Yu Luo
2023–24 Bulletin: Page 168
Fall 2024
- AFAM 101: Intro to African American Studies
- AFAM 401: Narratives of Race
- COMM 373: Critical Cultural Theory
- CONN 318: Crime and Punishment
- ENGL 238: Afrofuturism
- GLAM 322: Race and Ethnicity in the Ancient World
- LTS 200: Latina/o America: A Critical Introduction to Latina/o Studies
- MUS 222: Music of the World’s Peoples
- MUS 234: Intro to Ethnomusicology
- SPAN 212: Intro to Latin American Cultures
- THTR 254: World Theatre III: Voices of the Americas
Spring 2024
- AFAM 101 (Introduction to African American Studies) LaToya Brackett
- AFAM 101 (Introduction to African American Studies) Grace Livingston
- CLJ 307 (Prisons, Gender and Education) Tanya Erzen
- ENGL 236 (American Literature and Culture: Modern and Contemporary) Laura Behling
- HIST 254 (African American Voices: A Survey of African American History) Nancy Bristow
- HIST 281 (Modern Latin America) John Lear
- HIST 367 (Immigration in the U.S.) Andrew Gomez
- PG 320 (Capitalism in Crisis: Poverty, Inequality, amd Race in the U.S.) Paige Kolnes
- REL 307 (Prisons, Gender and Education) Tanya Erzen
- SPAN 301 (Literature of the Americas) Jairo Hoyos Galvis
- SPAN 405 (Bitter Flavors of the Americas: Sugar, Coffee & Bananas) Pepa Lago-Grana