Past Awardees

2019 Writing Contest Winners

Nixeon Civille Handy Poetry Award
Kate Threat, "Response to Mary Oliver's 'Sunflowers'"

Sandler Critical Essay Award
Olivia Langen, "Unheimlich Jest"

Esther Wagner Fiction Prize
Max Topagna "Loving"

2019 Departmental Awards

Barry Bauska Senior Creative Writing Major Award
Sofia Gotch

Departmental Honors
Indigo Dacosta, Angela Cookston, Roberto Diaz

Kathryn Irene Rodgers Scholarship
Parker Barry

Peter Greefield Award for Leadership in the English Major
Roberto Diaz

2018 Writing Contest Winners

Nixeon Civille Handy Poetry Award
Colin MacRae, "Lost in the City"

Sandler Critical Essay Award
Daniel Lloyd, " O Jamesy Let Me Up Out of This: Narrative and Feminism in 'Penelope'"

Esther Wagner Fiction Prize
Siena Brown "Snap"

2017 Writing Contest Winners

Nixeon Civille Handy Poetry Award
Matthew McKay, "Huckleberry"

Sandler Critical Essay Award
Cody Chun, "The Post-Postmodern Concept: Aesthetics, Ethics, and Metaphysics"

Esther Wagner Fiction Prize
Alice Hudson, "Orphea"
Daniel Lloyd, "The Maws of Kites"

Barry Bauska Senior Creative Writing Major Award
Madeleine Criglow

2017 Departmental Awards

Philip Hager Outstanding Senior Literature Major Award
Cody Chun

Kathryn Irene Rodgers Scholarship
Claire Martin

Peter Greenfield Award
Will Lopez

2016 Writing Contest Winners

Nixeon Civille Handy Poetry Award
Mary Ontiveros, "Avocado"

Sandler Critical Essay Award
Jordan Voltz, “'You Cannot Photograph Something--Only Its Results': The Crises of Witnessing, Meaning, and Authorship in Holocaust Studies"

Esther Wagner Fiction Prize
Leah O'Sullivan, "The Dying"

Barry Bauska Senior Creative Writing Major Award
Rachel Kalman

2016 Departmental Awards

Philip Hager Outstanding Senior Literature Major Award
Molly Stambaugh

Kathryn Irene Rodgers Scholarship
Alissa Nance

Rosemary VanArsdel Outstanding Senior WRC Award
Melanie Schaffer

Peter Greenfield Award
Clarisse Nakahama

2015 Writing Contest Winners

Nixeon Civille Handy Poetry Award
Elaina Friedman, "Lady of the House"

Sandler Critical Essay Award
Tyler Sherman, "Sins of the Genre: Science Fiction's Inheritance of the American Gothic"

Esther Wagner Fiction Prize
Alex Durante, "Manchas"

Barry Bauska Senior Creative Writing Major Award
Elizabeth Harbaugh

2015 Departmental Awards

Philip Hager Outstanding Senior Literature Major Award
William Rathje

Kathryn Irene Rodgers Scholarship
Anna Elliott

Rosemary VanArsdel Outstanding Senior WRC Award
Taylor Applegate

Peter Greenfield Award
Krista Silva

2014 Writing Contest Winners

Nixeon Civille Handy Poetry Award
Alex Durante,  "Little Brother"

Sandler Critical Essay Award
Billy Rathje, "Parroting the King: Royal Mockery and Parody in Ben Johnson's Drama and Verse"

Esther Wagner Fiction Prize
Al Foote, "Teachers"

2014 Departmental Awards

Barry Bauska Senior Creative Writing Major Award
David Mucklow

Philip Hager Outstanding Senior Literature Major Award
Tosia Klincewicz

Kathryn Irene Rodgers Scholarship
Ian Fox

Rosemary VanArsdel Outstanding Senior WRC Award
Zoe Drew-King

Peter Greenfield Award
Ryan Coleman

2013 Writing Contest Winners

Nixeon Civille Handy Poetry Award
First Place: Ida Poberezovsky, "Musings Upon Deciding for some Godforsaken Reason to Live in Manhattan for the Summer" 
Second Place: Ariana Scott-Zechlin, "February at Ocean Shores"
Third Place: Nolan Ellis, "Bedtime Story of an Absent Father"

Sandler Critical Essay Award
Shannon Kilgore, “The Archive and the Apocalypse: the Problem of Memory in Ulysses

Esther Wagner Fiction Prize
Meghan Peterson, Made of Steel

2013 Departmental Awards

Barry Bauska Senior Creative Writing Major Award
Crystal Ignatowski

Philip Hager Outstanding Senior Literature Major Award
Kelli Conley

Kathryn Irene Rodgers Scholarship
Grace Heerman

Rosemary VanArsdel Outstanding Senior WRC Award
Jack Todd

Peter Greenfield Award
Chloe Hunt

2012 Writing Contest Winners

Nixeon Civille Handy Poetry Award
First Place: Kate Fujimoto, "Mt. St. Helens"
Second Place: Erin Larkin, "Constancy"
Third Place: Brendan Witt, "When the Columbines Rise"

Sandler Critical Essay Award
Megan Fries, "Clearing, Cultivating, and American Manhood: Lockean Visions of Property in Early America"
Walter Mitchell, “Auteur Theory in Gaming: Jonathan Blow’s Braid

Esther Wagner Fiction Prize
Kate Fujimoto, "Karen Carpenter and I Hang Out at the Old Elementary School"

2012 Departmental Awards

Barry Bauska Senior Creative Writing Major Award
Hannah Biskind

Philip Hager Outstanding Senior Literature Major Award
Megan Fries

Kathryn Irene Rodgers Scholarship
Olivia Weitz

Rosemary VanArsdel Outstanding Senior WRC Award
Jill Sanford

Peter Greenfield Award
Elizabeth Kiscsh
Rachel Kollar

2011 Writing Contest Winners

Nixeon Civille Handy Poetry Award
First Place: Emily Krieger, "Afghanistan"
Second Place: James Gaines, "Long Division"

Heuston Literature Prize
Ian Greenfield, "The Mirror in the Ghost"

Esther Wagner Fiction Prize
Ian Greenfield, "Lucy in the Woods"

2011 Departmental Honors

Barry Bauska Senior Creative Writing Major Award
Kyle Nunes

Philip Hager Outstanding Senior Literature Major Award
Lindsey Flatt

Kathryn Irene Rodgers Scholarship
Rose Thompson

Rosemary VanArsdel Outstanding Senior WRC Award
Emma Ayers

Fezziwig Award in Honor of David Macey
Maggie Faber

2010 Writing Contest Winners

Nixeon Civille Handy Poetry Award
First Place: Ian Greenfield, "A Bible of Crumbling Ammonites"
Second Place: Jeanne Stevens, "Untitled"
Third Place: Melissa Farage, "Low Tide at Cathedral Cove"

Heuston Literature Prize
Brad Rice, "Charisma 'doth suffer a sea-change:' Prospero, Max Weber, and Routinization in Shakespeare’s The Tempest"

Honorable Mentions:
Greta Lindquist, "A Pirate in Shackles: Language in Emmanuel Appadocca"
Katie Shuy, "The Ascription of Meaning: Nigerian Road Building and The Famished Road"

Esther Wagner Fiction Prize
Benjamin Merkel, "The War on Torpor"

2010 Departmental Awards

Barry Bauska Senior Creative Writing Major Award
Hudson Hongo

Philip Hager Outstanding Senior Literature Major Award
Brad Rice

Kathryn Irene Rodgers Scholarship
Robyn Broker
Lauren Foster

Rosemary VanArsdel Outstanding Senior WRC Award
Miles King

Fezziwig Award in Honor of David Macey
Greta Lindquist