Summer Schedule 2020

Term I (May 18–June 26, 2020)

Course Title Core Units Days Time Instructor
AFAM 401 Narratives of Race CN

1.00

MTRF 1–3 p.m. Dexter Gordon
BIOL 101A
BIOL 101AA
Introduction to Biology 
Introduction to Biology LAB
 NS

1.00

0.00

MTRF
TR
10 a.m.–noon

1–4 p.m.
Gregory Johnson

CHEM 460A

CHEM 460AA

Physical Biochemistry
Physical Biochemistry LAB
 

1.00

MTRF
W
10 a.m.–noon

Noon–4 p.m.
Jeff Grinstead
CONN 354 Hormones, Sex, Society, & Self CN 1.00 MTRF 1–3 p.m. Melvin Rouse
CONN 387 Never-Never Land CN  1.00  MTRF 8–10 a.m.  Brad Reich 
CSCI 161A
CSCI 161AA
Introduction to Computer Science
Introduction to Computer Science LAB
MA 1.00
0.00
MTRF
TR
1–3 p.m.

3–5 p.m.
Adam Smith
ENVR 325 Geological and Environmental Catastrophes CN  1.00 MTRF 1–3 p.m. Michael Valentine
GEOL 101A
GEOL 101AA
Physical Geology
Physical Geology LAB
NS

1.00
0.00 
MTRF
MR 
10 a.m.–noon

8–10 a.m.
Michael Valentine 
GQS 201 Introduction to Gender, Queer, and Feminist Studies

HU

KNOW

1.00 MTRF 3–5 p.m. Regina Duthely
HUM 288 Ideas of the Bible

HU

1.00 MTRF 10 a.m.–noon John Wesley
IPE 389 Global Struggles Over Intellectual Property HU 1.00 MTRF 3–5 p.m. Brad Dillman
MATH 160  Intro to Applied Statistics  MA  1.00  MTRF 8–10 a.m. Matthew Pickard 
MUS 126 History of Rock Music AR 1.00 MTWRF 8–10 a.m. Paul Harris
SSI2 192 Elvis and MJ: The Image of the Kings SSI2 1.00 MTWRF 3–5 p.m. Paul Harris
PE 150  Beginning Yoga   0.25 MTRF  Noon–1 p.m.  Tiffany Fields 
PE 122 Strength Training and Conditioning   .25 MTRF Noon–1 p.m. Brent Roling

Term II (June 29–August 7, 2020)

Course Title Core Units Days Time Instructor
ENVR 325  Geological and Environmental Catastrophes CN  1.00 MTRF 1–3 p.m. Michael Valentine
GEOL 105A
GEOL 105AA
Oceanography
Oceanography LAB
NS

1.00
0.00
MTRF
MR
10 a.m.–noon

8–10 a.m.
Michael Valentine
PE 150  Beginning Yoga   0.00 MTRF Noon–1 p.m. Tiffany Fields
PE 122 Strength Training and Conditioning   .25 MTRF Noon–1 p.m. Brent Roling

Full Term

Please consult faculty member or Renee Houston for more information.

Course Title Core Units Days Time Instructor
EXLN 350 Internship Seminar   1.00 TBD TBD TBD
EXLN 351 Internship Away   1.00 TBD TBD TBD

School of Education (June 15–August 7, 2020)

Course Title Core Units Days Time Instructor
COUN 646 Developmental Counseling   1.00 W 4–7 p.m. Amira Fordham
COUN 650 Promoting Social Justice through Culturally Sensitive Counseling   1.00 TR 4–7 p.m. Uchenna Baker
EDUC 419 American Schools Inside and Out KN, SL 1.00 MWF 9–11 a.m. Terry Beck
EDUC 420 Multiple Perspectives on Classroom Teaching and Learning KN  1.00 MWF Noon–2 p.m. Fred Hamel
EDUC 628 Centering Race and Unlearning Racism   0.50 TR 

9–11 a.m. TBD
EDUC 629A Engaging Teaching Dilemmas to Foster Culturally Responsive Practice   1.00 9–11 a.m. Amy Ryken
EDUC 629B Engaging Teaching Dilemmas to Foster Culturally Responsive Practice   1.00 W 9–11 a.m. TBD

School of Physical Therapy (May 18–August 28, 2020)

Course Title Core Units Days Time Instructor
PT 657 Clinical Experience I   0.00 TBD TBD Ann Wilson

School of Occupational Therapy (July 1–August 9, 2020)

Course Title Core Units Days Time Instructor
OT 670 Fieldwork Experience II   0.00 TBD TBD Dawn Yoshimura-Smith