Summer Schedule 2018

Download and print the summer session schedule.

Term I (May 14–June 22, 2018)

Course Title Core Units Days Time Instructor
AFAM 401 Narratives of Race CN 1.00 MTRF 1–3 p.m. Dexter Gordon
ARTS 247 Ceramics: Beginning Wheel Throwing
Auditing Fee: $200
  1.00 MTRF 9 a.m.–Noon Daniel Barnett
BUS 300 Personal Finance   1.00
0.0
MTRF 

10 a.m.–noon Lynda Livingston
CHEM 460
CHEM 460 AA
Physical Biochemistry
Physical Biochemistry LAB 
  1.00
0.00
MTRF
3–5 p.m.
Noon–4 p.m.
Jeff Grinstead
CLSC 210 Class Mythology HU 1.00 MTRF 1–2:30 p.m. Kyle Helms
CLSC 211 Greek History HU 1.00 MTRF 8–10 a.m. William Barry
CONN 387 Never-Never Land CN  1.00  MTRF 8–10 a.m.  Brad Reich 
ENVR 325 Geological and Environmental Catastrophes CN  1.00 MTRF 1–3 p.m. Michael Valentine
GEOL 101
GEOL 101AA
Physical Geology
Physical Geology LAB
NS

1.00
0.00 
MTRF
MR 
10 a.m.–noon
8–10 a.m.
Michael Valentine 
HUM 288 The Ideas of the Bible HU 1.00 MTRF 3–5 p.m. John Wesley
IPE 389 Global Struggles over Intellectual Property CN 1.00 MTRF 3–5 p.m. Brad Dillman
MATH 160  Intro to Applied Statistics  MA  1.00  MTRF 8–10 a.m.  Matthew Pickard 
PE 150  Beginning Yoga   0.00 MTRF  Noon–1 p.m.  Tiffany Fields 
PSYC 101 Introduction to Psychology   1.00 MTRF  10 a.m.–Noon Melvin Rouse
SPAN 110 Accelerated Elementary Spanish   1.00 TBD TBD David Hanson

Term II (June 25–August 3, 2017)

Course Title Core Units Days Time Instructor
ARTS 247 Ceramics: Beginning Wheel Throwing
Audit Fee: $200
  1.00 MTRF 9 a.m.–noon Daniel Barnett
CONN XXX TBD CN 1.00 TBD TBD Jairo Hoyos Galvis
ENVR 325  Geological and Environmental Catastrophes CN  1.00 MTRF 1–3 p.m. Michael Valentine
GEOL 105
GEOL 105 AA
Oceanography
Oceanography Lab
NS

1.00
0.00
MTRF
MR
10 a.m.–noon
8–10 a.m.
Michael Valentine
PE 150  Beginning Yoga   0.00 MTRF Noon–1 p.m. Tiffany Fields
REL 265 Thinking Ethically KN 1.00 MTRF 1–3 p.m. Hajung Lee
SOAN 102 Introduction to Anthropology HU 1.00 MTRF 10 a.m.–Noon Monica DeHart
SPAN 110 Accelerated Elementary Spanish   1.00 TBD TBD David Hanson

Full Term (May 22–July 31, 2018)

Course Title Core Units Days Time Instructor
EXLN 350 Internship Seminar   1.00 TBD TBD Landon Wade
EXLN 351 Internship Away   1.00 TBD TBD Nick Kontogeorgopoulos

Graduate Schedule (for dates contact academic department)

Course Title Core Units Days Time Instructor
EDUC 419 American Schools Inside & Out KN, SL 1.00 MWF 9–11 a.m. Terry Beck
EDUC 420 Classroom Teaching & Learning KN  1.00 MWF Noon–2 p.m. Fred Hamel
EDUC 628 Educational Thought & Practice   0.50 TR 

9–11 a.m. Mary Boer
EDUC 629A Seminar: Education Experience   1.00 9–11 a.m. Molly Pugh
EDUC 629B Seminar: Education Experience   1.00 W 9–11 a.m. Amy Ryken
EDUC 639 Promoting Social Justice Through Culturally Sensitive Counseling   0.50 M 4–7 p.m. Stuart Stout
EDUC 649 Elective: Practicum/Internship in Counseling   0.50  TBD TBD  Grace Kirchner 
OT 700 Professional Craft Knowledge and Expertise Development   1.00 TBD TBD TBD
OT 712 Leadership in Healthcare   0.50 TBD TBD TBD 
OT 740 Doctoral Thesis   0.50 TBD TBD TBD
PT 657 Clinical Internship I   0.00 TBD TBD Ann Wilson
PT 687  Clinical Internship II   0.00  TBD TBD  Ann Wilson 
PT 688 Clinical Internship III   0.00 TBD  TBD  Ann Wilson