Wednesdays at 4: Fall 2016

FACULTY and Staff ARE INVITED TO JOIN US FOR CONVERSATION AND APPETIZERS AT OUR WEEKLY SESSIONS OF WEDNESDAYS AT 4 AT THE CWLT.

September 14: Tips from the Winners of This Year's Teaching Awards 

Erin Colbert-White (Psychology)
Jess Smith (Theatre Arts)
Seth Weinberger (Politics and Government)
Linda Williams (Art and Art History)
Alison Tracy Hale (English) 

September 21: Thinking Institutionally: Students, Community, Curriculum Development and the African American Studies Program

Austin Brittenham '16
Dexter Gordon (African American Studies)
Vivie Nguyen (Office of Intercultural Engagement)
Lori Ricigliano (Library)
Chair: Nancy Bristow (History) 

September 28: Retention: What can Faculty Do?

Eric Scharrer (Chemistry)
Ellen Peters (Institutional Research)
Landon Wade (Academic Advising)
Martin Jackson (Math and Computer Science, Associate Dean)

October 5: Open Education Platforms

Rob Beezer (Math and Computer Science)
John Hanson (Chemistry)
Rob Hutchinson (Music)
Chair: Ben Tucker (Library)

October 12: Responding to Inappropriate Comments Inside and Outside the Classroom

Renee Simms (African American Studies)
Robin Jacobson (Politics and Government)
Michael Benitez (Chief Diversity Officer)
Chair: Fred Hamel (Education)

October 26: Reading Evaluations for Bias

Monica DeHart (Sociology and Anthropology)
Suzanne Holland (Religious Studies)
Grace Livingston (African American Studies)
Harry Velez-Quinones (Hispanic Studies)
Chair: Alisa Kessel (Politics and Government)

November 2: Reflecting on the Role of Reflection in Student Learning 

Skylar Bihl (Center for Intercultural and Civic Engagement)
Dan Burgard (Chemistry)
Elise Richman (Art and Art History)
Chair: Lynnette Claire (Business and Leadership)

November 9: Strategies for Incorporating Digital Projects into Syllabi 

Nick Brody (Communication Studies)
Alva Butcher (Business and Leadership)
Peggy Burge (Library)
Chair: Lauren Nicandri (Educational Technology)

November 16: Beta-testing the New Puget Sound Writing Handbook

Nancy Bristow (History)
Amy Fisher (Science and Technology Studies)
Darcy Irvin (English)
Chair: Eric Orlin (Classics)