Wednesdays at 4: Spring 2018

FACULTY and Staff ARE INVITED TO JOIN US FOR CONVERSATION AND APPETIZERS AT OUR WEEKLY SESSIONS OF WEDNESDAYS AT 4 AT THE CWLT.

January 31: Designing Oral Presentation Assignments across the Curriculum

Sara Freeman (Theatre Arts)
Alan Krause (Business and Leadership)
Lisa Nunn (Economics)
Eric Orlin (Classics)
Chair: Pierre Ly (International Political Economy)

February 7: Where are we in the strategic planning process?

Gwynne Brown (Music)
Renee Simms (African American Studies) 
Peter Wimberger (Biology)
Moderator: Martin Jackson (Associate Dean, Math and Computer Science)

February 14: The New Orientation: A Big-Picture View

David Andresen (Psychology)
Peggy Burge (Library)
Julie Christoph (English, CWLT)
Renee Houston (Associate Dean, Communication Studies)
Rob Hutchinson (Music)
Martin Jackson (Associate Dean, Math and Computer Science)
Brett Rogers (Classics)
Eric Scharrer (Chemistry)
Landon Wade (Advising)

February 21: Research Writing: Addressing the Gap Between SSI2 and Capstones

Peggy Burge (Library)
Amy Fisher (Science, Technology and Society)
Poppy Fry (History)
Andrew Gardner (Sociology and Anthropology)

February 28: Campus Collaborations with the Race and Pedagogy Institute

LaToya Brackett (African American Studies)
Allison Cannady-Smith (Alumni and Parent Relations)
Rachel DeMotts (Environmental Studies)
Amy Ryken (Education)
Moderator: Dexter Gordon (African American Studies and Race & Pedagogy Institute)

March 21: Experiential Learning Across the Curriculum

Dan Burgard (Chemistry)
America Chambers (Math and Computer Science)
Chris Kendall (Politics and Government)
Nick Kontogeorgopoulos (International Political Economy)
Chair: Renee Houston (Associate Dean, Communication Studies)

March 28: Academic Freedom/Professors Under Fire

Andrew Gardner (Sociology and Anthropology)
Dexter Gordon (African American Studies and Communication Studies)
Alisa Kessel (Politics and Government)
Bill Kupinse (English)
Chair: Jennifer Utrata (Sociology and Anthropology)

April 4: Integrating the Race and Pedagogy Conference into Our Syllabi

Alan Krause (Business and Leadership)
Tiffany Aldrich MacBain (English)
Andreas Madlung (Biology)
Renee Simms (African American Studies)
Moderator: Dexter Gordon (African American Studies and Race & Pedagogy Institute)

April 11: Adulting 101: Helping Students Develop Skills for Independence

Jordan Fonseca (Writing Advisor)
Alia Kabir (Writing Advisor)
Peggy Perno (Student Accessibility and Accommodations)
Rachael Shelden (Center for Writing, Learning, and Teaching)

April 18: Celebrating Scholarly and Creative Accomplishment by Puget Sound Faculty and Staff

Join us in Trimble Forum for this celebration