Wednesdays at 4: Spring 2017

FACULTY and Staff ARE INVITED TO JOIN US FOR CONVERSATION AND APPETIZERS AT OUR WEEKLY SESSIONS OF WEDNESDAYS AT 4 AT THE CWLT.

February 1: Teaching to the Moment: Putting our Classrooms in the World

Amy Fisher (Science, Technology & Society)
Dexter Gordon (African American Studies, Communication Studies)
Pierre Ly (International Political Economy)
Alison Tracy Hale (English)
Chair: Nancy Bristow (Race and Pedagogy, History) 

February 8: No session

February 15: Retaining Underrepresented Minority Students in STEM

Erin Colbert-White (Psychology)
America Chambers (Math and Computer Science)
Joseph Colon (Access Programs Coordinator)
Chair: Eric Orlin (Classics)

February 22: Digital Privacy:  What Faculty Need to Know

Ann Wilson (Director of Clinical Education for the School of Physical Therapy)
Ellen Peters (Director of Institutional Research)
Jeremy Cucco (Chief Information Officer)
Chair: Lauren Nicandri (Educational Technology)

March 1: The Museum, the Gallery, and the Archive: Teaching with the Slater, Kittredge, and A&SC Collections

Laura Edgar (Archivist, Abby Williams Hill Collection)
Kristin Johnson (Science, Technology & Society)
Elise Richman (Art and Art History)
Peter Stanley (Kittredge Gallery Manager)
Peter Wimberger (Biology, Director of the Slater Museum)

March 22: Bringing the best out of our students

Moderated by Eric Orlin

March 29: Writing good letters of recommendation

Rachel DeMotts (Environmental Policy and Decision-Making Program)
Lynnette Claire (School of Business and Leadership)
Kelli Delaney (Associate Director of Fellowships and Academic Advising)
Joyce Tamashiro (Biology)
Chair: Pierre Ly (International Political Economy) 

April 5: Working Digital Projects into your Syllabus

Nick Brody (Communication Studies)
Alva Butcher (Business and Leadership)
Peggy Burge (Library)
Chair: Lauren Nicandri (Educational Technology)

April 12: Speaking Across Curriculum

Derek Buescher (Communication Studies)
Sue Owen (Communication Studies)
Bianca Wolf (Communication Studies)
Chair: Martin Jackson (Math and Computer Science)

April 19: Desegregating our Campus and Decolonizing our Curriculum: The Race and Pedagogy Institute

Alice Coil (Race and Pedagogy Institute)
Sara Freeman (Theatre Arts)
Fred Hamel (Education)
Alan Krause (Business and Leadership)
Chair: Dexter Gordon (African American Studies, Communication Studies)

April 26: Celebrating Scholarly and Creative Accomplishment by Puget Sound Faculty and Staff