Wednesdays at 4: Fall 2018

FACULTY and Staff ARE INVITED TO JOIN US FOR CONVERSATION AND APPETIZERS AT OUR WEEKLY SESSIONS OF WEDNESDAYS AT 4 AT THE CWLT.

September 12: The Conference as Classroom: Integrating RPNC into your Course

LaToya Brackett (African American Studies and Race and Pedagogy Institute)
Kristza Kotsis (Art and Art History)
Andreas Madlung (Biology)
Eric Orlin (Classics)
Chair: Alisa Kessel (Politics and Government)

September 19: Tips from the Winners of This Year's Teaching Awards

Terry Beck (School of Education)
Luc Boisvert (Chemistry)
Rachel DeMotts (Environmental Policy and Decision Making)
Gregory Johnson (Biology)
Krista Kotsis (Art and Art History)
Tiffany MacBain (English)
Chair: Roger Allen (Sociology and Anthropology)

October 3: What I Wish I Had Done on Sabbatical

Erin Colbert-White (Psychology)
Pierre Ly (International Political Economy)
Katherine Smith (History)
Stacey Weiss (Biology)

October 10: It's Better for Everyone: Universal Design in the Classroom

James Bernhard (Mathematics and Computer Science)
Chris Kendall (Politics and Government)
Lauren Nicandri (Educational Technology)
Rachael Shelden (CWLT)
Chair: Peggy Perno (Student Accessibility and Accommodation)

October 24: Peer Review is for Teachers Too

Annie Lamar (Classics, Mathematics, and Computer Science)
Bethany Lewellyn (Biology)
Ali O'Daffer (Psychology and SOAN)
Max Tapogna (Theater and Music)
Chair: Rachael Shelden (CWLT)

October 31: Alternative Grading

Sara Freeman (Theater Arts)
Darcy Irvin (English)
Lisa Nunn (Economics)
Renee Simms (African American Studies)
Heather White (Religious Studies)
Chair: Pierre Ly (International Political Economy)

November 7: Working with ELL writers

Eowyn Greeno (International Programs)
Julie Christoph (Associate Dean)
Zoe Branch (alumna)

November 14: Canvas and instructional design: How Has Canvas Changed How You Teach?

Terry Beck (School of Education)
Jennifer Pitonyak (Occupational Therapy)
Peter Sullivan (Economics)
Pierre Ly (International Political Economy)

November 28: ePortfolio Pedagogy in the Classroom

Lea Fortmann (Economics)
Nick Kontogeorgopoulos (International Political Economy)
LaToya Brackett (African American Studies)
Chair: Renee Houston (Experiential Learning)