Campuswide Diversity Programming

Diversity events and programs are offered throughout the academic year by student organizations, campus offices, academic departments, and or individual members of our campus community. Such programs and events are aimed at providing campus members with educational opportunities that offer critical space and place to engage with issues of equity and inclusion, as well as opportunities to celebrate diversity in its many manifestations. Diversity programming is essential to fostering spaces where we celebrate diverse cultural representation, engage in critical conversations about power, privilege, and oppression, and cultivate a welcoming campus climate. We recognize that all campus members benefit from diverse experiences and perspectives and continuously seek ways to enrich engagement with learning, essential to achieving academic excellence.

Check back regularly for updates on upcoming campus programming. If you know of an event that is not listed here, please contact us with event details.

SEPTEMBER   OCTOBER   NOVEMBER   DECEMBER   JANUARY   FEBRUARY   MARCH   APRIL   MAY

September, 2017

Behind the Archives Door: A Conversation with Clarissa Sligh
Gallery Open August 21 - September 30
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 6, 5–7 p.m., Kittredge Gallery; Artist talk at 5:30 p.m.
Book Talk: Tuesday Sept. 5, 5–7 p.m., Archives & Special Collections, Collins Memorial Library

Lecture: "Xiang Ao's Music"
Wednesday, Sept. 6, 10-10:50 a.m.
Schneebeck Concert Hall, Room L6

Film: "The Big Sick"
Friday, Sept. 8, 6 p.m.
McIntyre Hall, Raush Auditorium

Lecture: "Seeing the Water: Whiteness In Daily Life"--Dr. Robin DiAngelo, PhD.
Tuesday, Sept. 12, 5:30 p.m.
Thomas Hall, Tahoma Room

Behind the Archives Door: "Refashioning Identity" Collection Debut
Wednesday, Sept. 13, 4-5 p.m.
Collins Memorial Library, 2nd Floor Archives Lecture Room

Wednesdays @ 6: Faculty and Staff Stories, featuring Pepa Lago-Grana
Wednesday, Sept. 13, 6-6:50 p.m.
Social Justice Center

Las Cafeteras
Thursday, Sept. 14, 7:30 p.m.
Schneebeck Concert Hall

Mariachi Huenachi
Friday, Sept. 15, 3-4:35 p.m.
Schneebeck Concert Hall

Lecture: "The Crisis of Identity Facing Native Americans and Indigenous Peoples"
TICKETS REQUIRED
Monday, Sept. 18, 7:30 p.m.
Schneebeck Concert Hall

Daedalus Dinner – Jess K Smith, Theatre Arts
“SITES: Activating the Stories Within Spaces Through Performance”
TICKETS REQUIRED
Wednesday, Sept. 20, 6 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Murray Boardroom

Lecture: "Challenging the Algorithms of Oppression: Race, Gender, and Representation in the Age of Digital Information"
Thursday, Sept. 21, 4-5:30pm (Reception: 4–4:30 p.m., Lecture: 4:30–5:30 p.m.)
Thomas Hall, Tahoma Room

Lecture: "The Perfect Bikini Body: Can We Really All Have It? Loving Gaze as an Anti-Oppressive Beauty Ideal"
Friday, Sept. 22, 4-5:30 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Rasmussen Rotunda

Civic Engagement with Wash. Secretary of State, Kim Wyman
Tuesday, Sept. 26, 6:30-8 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Rasmussen Rotunda

Lecture: "Bridging the Gap Between Self & Body: Focus on Increasing Body Love, Acceptance, and Positivity"
Wednesday, Sept. 27, 6-7:30 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Rasmussen Rotunda

Wednesdays @ 6: Speak Out Loud
Wednesday, Sept. 27, 6 p.m.
Social Justice Center

Embodied Consent
Thursday, Sept. 28, 8-10 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Upper Marshall Hall

Film: "Get Out"
Friday, Sept. 29-Oct 1, 4 p.m.
McIntyre Hall, Rausch Auditorium

October, 2017

Wear Purple Day
Monday, Oct. 2, all-day
Campus-wide

Lecture: "The Pioneers: The Role of Public Policies and Mentors for First-Generation Latino Professionals"
Wednesday, Oct. 4, 5 p.m.
Trimble Hall, Trimble Forum

Discussion: Religion and Celebration
Wednesday, Oct. 4, 6 p.m.
Social Justice Center

Lecture: "SECRETS: From the Pentagon Papers to Snowden and Beyond"--Daniel Ellsberg
TICKETS REQUIRED
Thursday, Oct. 5, 7:30–10 p.m.
Kilworth Memorial Chapel

Education Panel and Reception
Reimagining Our World and Worldviews: Race, Education, and Justice
Friday, Oct. 6, 4:30-6 p.m.
Trimble Forum

Lecture: "Leaky City: Political Culture of Flooding in Indonesia"
Saturday, Oct. 7, 4-5 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Murray Boardroom

Jewett and Matelich Leadership Lecture
My Lai: Fifty Years Later with Dr. Howard Jones
Tuesday, Oct. 10, 7:30 p.m.
Thomas Hall, Tahoma Room

Lecture: "Chinese Folk Music"
Wednesday, Oct. 11, 10-10:50 a.m.

Wednesdays @ 6: Faculty and Staff Narrative
Wednesday, Oct. 11, 6 p.m.
Social Justice Center

Hispanic Film Festival 2017
Thursdays Oct. 12, 19, and 26, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
McIntyre Hall, Rausch Auditorium

Wednesdays @ 6: Social Justice Workshop
Wednesday, Oct. 18, 6 p.m.
Social Justice Center

Brown and Haley Lectures with Tressie McMillan Cottom (2 nights)
Brown and Haley Lectures: Originated in 1953, Brown and Haley became the first fully endowed lectureship in the history of Puget Sound in 1981. The lectures are intended to make significant contributions to the understanding of urgent problems confronting society, emphasizing perspectives in the social sciences or humanities.
Lecture 1: "Lessons from 'Lower Ed': Expanding Education and Addressing Inequality"
Wednesday, Oct. 18, 7-9 p.m.
Kilworth Chapel
Lecture 2: "Being a Public Intellectual in the Digital Age"
Thursday, Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m.
Thomas Hall, Tahoma Room

Behind the Archives Door: "The African American Communist Party Pamphlets"
Thursday, Oct. 19, 4-5 p.m.
Collins Memorial Library, 2nd Floor Archives Lecture Room

Black Student Union's "One More Scholarship" Fundraising Dinner
Thursday, Oct. 19, 5:30-8 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Upper Marshall Hall

Art+Science Salon Film and Discussion: "Crazywise"
Thursday, Oct. 19, 6-8 p.m.
Wyatt Hall, Room 109

Lecture: "Puyallup Sovereignties"
Monday, Oct. 23, 5-6 p.m.
Wyatt Hall, Room 109

Film: "Cek Toko Sebelah"
Monday, Oct. 23, 5:30-8 p.m.
Wyatt Hall, Room 208

Panel Discussion: “Protecting Free Speech in an Era of Combative Discourse”
Wednesday, Oct. 25, noon-1:30 p.m.
Trimble Hall, Trimble Forum

Lecture: "Reconciling Environmental Heritage by Transformative Justice: Confronting Environmental Racism Century after Century"
Wednesday, Oct. 25, 5 p.m.
Wyatt Hall, Room 109

Lecture: "Compassion and Karma in Tibetan Medicine"
Wednesday, Oct. 25, 6-7 p.m.
Thompson Hall, Room 310

Wednesdays @ 6: Costumes and Customs
Wednesday, Oct. 25, 6 p.m.
Social Justice Center

Lecture: "Nonviolence Ain't What It Used to Be: Unarmed Insurrection and The Rhetoric of Resistance"
Thursday, Oct. 26, 6:30-8 p.m.
McIntyre Hall, Room 103

Lecture: "Immigration and Information at the Crossroads"
Friday, Oct. 27, noon-1 p.m.
Collins Memorial Library, Room 020

Between the Lines: "Voices of Israel: Stories Untold"
Monday, Oct. 30, noon-1:30 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Room 201

November, 2017

Daedalus Dinner – Robin Jacobson: Associate Professor, Politics and Government
“An Uneven Welcome: Comparing State Responses to Immigration in the U.S.”
Wednesday, Nov. 1, 6-9 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Murray Boardroom

SHOT, performed by Spectrum Dance Theater
Wednesday, Nov. 1, 6 p.m.
Schneebeck Concert Hall

Candle Light Vigil - Take Back the Night
Wednesday, Nov. 8
Check link for more details

Washington Supreme Court: Traveling Court
Monday, Nov. 13-Tuesday, Nov. 14 (all-day events)
Campus-wide

Lecture: "Out of Focus: Stereotypes of Asian and Pacific Islander Americans"
Tuesday, Nov. 14, 6:30-8 p.m.
Wyatt Hall, Room 109

A Conversation with Security Services and Chief Diversity Officer: Understanding Security Campus Response
Wednesday, Nov. 15, noon-1:30 p.m. 
Wheelock Student Center, Murray Boardroom

Wednesday's @ 6: Engaging Whiteness"
Wednesday, Nov. 15, 6 p.m.
Social Justice Center

48th Annual Lu'au Dancer Sign-ups
Wednesday, Nov. 15-Friday, Nov. 17, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Marshall Hall

Lecture: "Moving America Forward in the Age of Trump"
Thursday, Nov. 16, 8-9:45 p.m.
Kilworth Memorial Chapel

Cherry Trees Dedication Ceremony
Monday, Nov. 27, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Wheelock Plaza

Lecture: "Hookup Culture: Searching for Sex or Looking for Love?"
Tuesday, Nov. 28, 7-8:15 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Rasmussen Rotunda

What is Bias and Hate Education Response Team (BHERT) and what role does BHERT play at Puget Sound?
Wednesday, Nov. 29, noon-1:30 p.m.
Thomas Hall, Tahoma Room

Wednesdays @ 6: Religion and Wellness
Wednesday, Nov. 29, 6 p.m.
Social Justice Center

December, 2017

ASUPS Campus Film: "Menashe"
Friday, Dec. 1 - Sunday, Dec. 3, 6-7:30 p.m.
McIntyre Hall, Rausch Auditorium, Room 003

Discussion: "Guns, Intersectionality, & the Media"
Monday, Dec. 4, 6-7:30 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Rasmussen Rotunda

Wednesdays @ 6: Religion and Wellness
Wednesday, Dec. 6, 6 p.m.
Social Justice Center

A Conversation on Diversity and the Tech Industry
Wednesday, Dec. 13, 11 a.m.-noon.
Wheelock Student Center, Rasmussen Rotunda

January, 2018

Martin Luther King Jr. Day of Service (Registration Required)
Monday, Jan. 15, all-day
Campus-wide

Lecture: "Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.: Why Keep Dreaming?"
Tuesday, Jan. 16, 7 p.m.
Kilworth Memorial Chapel

Workshop: "Diversity, Privilege, and Leadership: Are We Making Any Progress in the 21st Century?"
Wednesday, Jan 17, noon-1:30 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Rasmussen Rotunda

Faculty & Staff Info Session: Campus Policy Prohibiting Sexual Misconduct
Wednesday, Jan. 24, noon-1 p.m.
Trimble Hall, Trimble Forum

Wednesdays @ 6: "First in Family: Financial Literacy"
Wednesday, Jan. 24, 6-7 p.m.
Social Justice Center

Anti-Semitism and Islamophobia: A Conversation with the Three Interfaith Amigos
Thursday, Jan. 25, 7-8:15 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Rasmussen Rotunda

ASUPS Campus Films: "Your Name"
Jan. 26-28, various times
McIntyre Hall, Rausch Auditorium, Room 003

Lecture: "Confronting History and Retrieving Memory"
Tuesday, Jan. 30, 4-5 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Murray Boardroom

Jewish Life Town Hall
Tuesday, Jan. 30, 7-9 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Rasmussen Rotunda

Student Info Session: Campus Policy Prohibiting Sexual Misconduct
Wednesday, Jan. 31, 5-6 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Murray Boardroom

Lecture: "California Dreaming: Sunshine Noir"
Wednesday, Jan. 31, 6-7 p.m.
Social Justice Center

February, 2018

Art Exhibit: "Louder Than Words: A Portrait of the Black Panther Movement"
Feb. 1-May 15, 9 a.m.–9 p.m.
Collins Memorial Library
Bill Jennings will visit for an Archivist Talk on Feb. 12 at 4 p.m. 

Green Dot Bystander Intervention Training - Registration Required
Friday, Feb. 2, 4-10 p.m.
Murray Boardroom

Discussion: "Uncensored: Q&A of the Black Experience"
Monday, Feb. 5, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Rasmussen Rotunda

Campus Community Info Session: Campus Policy Prohibiting Sexual Misconduct
Tuesday, Feb. 6, 4-5 p.m.
Trimble Hall, Trimble Forum

Queer-Inclusive Sex Ed Workshop
Tuesday, Feb. 6, 6-8 p.m.
Thomas Hall, Tahoma Room

Career Fair - Day 1: Social Justice & Public Service
Wednesday, Feb. 7, 4-6 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Rasmussen Rotunda

Discussion: Religion and Psychology
Wednesday, Feb. 7, 6-6:50 p.m.
Social Justice Center

Lecture: "Tacoma and Environmental Justice in the Northwest"
Thursday, Feb. 8, 7-9 p.m.
Thomas Hall, Tahoma Room

ASUPS Campus Films: "Moonlight" 
$1 with Puget Sound ID, $2 general
February 9-11, various times
McIntyre Hall, Rausch Auditorium

Lecture: "Reckoning with Redlining and Renewal: Visualizing Inequality in American Cities"
Monday, Feb. 12, noon-1 p.m.
Wyatt Hall, Room 101

A Conversation with Bill Jennings
Monday, Feb. 12, 4-6 p.m.
Trimble Hall, Trimble Forum

Film: "Habibie and Ainun"
Monday, Feb. 12, 6-8 p.m.
Wyatt Hall, Room 307

First in Family: Career Opportunities and Life Beyond Puget Sound
Tuesday, Feb. 13, 6-7 p.m.
Social Justice Center

Lecture: "The New Middle Passage: Mindfulness and Black America"
TICKETS REQUIRED
Tuesday, Feb. 13, 7:30 p.m.
Schneebeck Concert Hall

Panel Discussion: "People Like Me: The Importance of Queer People and People of Color in the Fields of Education and Counseling"
Thursday, Feb. 15, 5:30-7 p.m.
Trimble Hall, Trimble Forum

Artist Talk: "The Amazing World of Colette Fu: Pop-Up Book Engineer"
Thursday, Feb. 15, 6 p.m.
Collins Memorial Library, Room 020

Lecture: "Undocu-Queer: Shifting the Perspective of Undocumented Representation"
Thursday, Feb. 15, 7 p.m.
Kilworth Memorial Chapel

Green Dot Bystander Intervention Training - Registration Required
Friday, Feb. 16, 4-10 p.m.
Thomas Hall, Tahoma Room

Lunar New Year: Traditional Lion Dance
Friday, Feb. 16, 4:15-5:15 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Wheelock Plaza

Daedalus Dinner: “Adventures With Liquid Crystals: Will Going Bananas Lead to a Better Smartphone Display?”
TICKETS REQUIRED
Monday, Feb. 19, 6–9 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Murray Boardroom

Lecture: "Cuba's Changes and its Relation with the United States: Reflections of an Independent Journalist from Cuba"
Tuesday, Feb. 20, 4-5 p.m.
Wyatt Hall, Room 109

Discussion: "The Pine and the Cherry: Japanese Americans in Washington"
Tuesday, Feb. 20, 6 p.m.
Thomas Hall, Tahoma Room

Lecture: "Live Through This"
Tuesday, Feb. 20, 6:30-8 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Upper Marshall Hall

Day of Remembrance: Japanese American Incarceration in the South Sound
Wednesday, Feb. 21, noon-1 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Rasmussen Rotunda

Behind the Archives Door: "Executive Order 9066 and the Japanese American Incarceration"
Wednesday, Feb. 21, 6–7 p.m.
Collins Memorial Library: Archives and Special Collections Room, 2nd Floor

Lecture: "Why Study Philosophy Cross-Culturally and Comparatively?: An Applied Case from the Chinese Philosophy of Medicine"
Thursday, Feb. 22, 3:30-5 p.m.
Check back soon for location details

Lecture: "Contemporary Queerness: Why Queer Theory is for Everyone"
Thursday, Feb. 22, 5 p.m.
Smith Hall, Room 106

ASUPS Campus Films: "Kicks"
Thursday, Feb. 22, 7 p.m.
McIntyre Hall, Rausch Auditorium

Film: "Embrace: One Woman's Journey to Inspire Every Body"
Monday, Feb. 26, 6-8:30 p.m.
Kilworth Memorial Chapel

Lunch & Learn: Why Race Matters
Wednesday, Feb. 28, All-Day
Collins Memorial Library, McCormick Room

Wednesdays at 6: "Speak Out Loud: Anti-Blackness in Communities of Color"
Wednesday, Feb. 28, 6 p.m.
Social Justice Center

March, 2018

Lecture: "Transient Spaces: Home and Belonging in Dubai"
Thursday, March 1, 4 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Rasmussen Rotunda

20th Century Chinese Landscapes
March 5-April 14
Kittredge Hall, Kittredge Gallery

NO MORE Week
March 5-10
Wheelock Student Center, Piano Lounge

ASUPS Campus Films: "Coco"
Friday, March 6, 6 p.m.
McIntyre Hall, Rausch Auditorium

Wednesdays @ 6: Religion and Privilege
Wednesday, March 7, 6 p.m.
Social Justice Center

"Ice Cream, You Scream, We All Scream...No More Violence"
Wednesday, March 7, 6-8 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Piano Lounge

Bioethics Club: Environmental Racism
Wednesday, March 7, 7-8 p.m.
Thompson Hall, Room 381

Lecture: "Love Liberation: A Conversation about Black Panther Party Women, Gender, Resistance and Intersectionality"
Thursday, March 8, 5 p.m.
Smith Hall, Room 106

Virna Haffer: A Turbulent Lens
Monday, March 12, 7-8:30 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Murray Boardroom

The Clothesline Project: T-Shirt Making Space
March 20, 26, & 28, All Day
Student Development House, Conference Room

Lecture: "Seeding Change: How Farmworker Women are Leading the Fight to End Workplace Sexual Violence from Fields to Hollywood Studios"
Tuesday, March 20, 7 p.m.
Kilworth Memorial Chapel

Lecture: "Amnesia Remixed: Immigration, Assimilation, and White Privilege"
Wednesday, March 21, 7 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Rasmussen Rotunda

Lecture: "When and Where I Entered: Intellectual Autobiography of a Japanese African Americanist"
Thursday, March 22, 5 p.m.
Smith Hall, Room 106

Regester Lecture with Dexter Gordon: "Race and Pedagogy: A Yearning..." 
Thursday, March 22, 7 p.m.
Thomas Hall, Tahoma Room

Green Dot Bystander Intervention Training - Registration Required
Friday, March 23, 4-10 p.m.
Thomas Hall, Tahoma Room

QUOM (Annual Queer Prom)
Saturday, March 24, 7 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Murray Boardroom

Guest Lecture: Matthew Erlich
Monday, March 26, 3:30 p.m.
Wyatt Hall, Room 109

Film: "Alangkah Lucunya (negeri ini)"
Monday, March 26, 6-8 p.m.
Wyatt Hall, Room 307

Lecture: "Defend the Defenders: You Can't Deport a Movement"
Wednesday, March 28, 12-2 p.m.
Trimble Hall, Trimble Forum

Lecture: "From Invisibility to Justice: Women of Color Changing the Face of the Television and Film Industry
Thursday, March 29, 5 p.m.
Smith Hall

April, 2018

The Clothesline Project
April 1-30
Check link for more details

Art Exhibit: "Rewriting Tradition: Modern Century Chinese Landscape and Calligraphy"
April 1-14
Kittredge Hall, Kittredge Gallery

Campus Easter Service: "Resurrection, Proclamation, and #MeToo"
Sunday, April 1, 10 a.m.
Kilworth Memorial Chapel

"It's On Us" Week of Action
April 2-6
Wheelock Student Center, Piano Lounge

The Clothesline Project: T-Shirt Making Space
April 3, 4, 9, & 11, All Day
Student Development House, Conference Room

Visible Spectrum: Dr. Sierra Stringfield Q&A
Wednesday, April 4, 5:30-6:30 p.m.
Thompson Hall, Room 310

Wednesdays @ 6: #MeToo?
Wednesday, April 4, 6-6:50 p.m.
Social Justice

Discussion: Transgender Health Care
Wednesday, April 4, 6-7 p.m.
Thompson Hall, Room 381

Lecture: "Cloud Sweeping"
Thursday, April 5, 5 p.m.
Smith Hall, Room 106

Lecture: "Empowering Scientific Global Engagement"
Thursday, April 5, 7 p.m.
Kilworth Memorial Chapel

Slave-Free Chocolate Seder
Thursday, April 5, 7-8:30 p.m.
Trimble Hall, Trimble Forum

Lecture: "Reproductive Justice and Intersectional Feminism
Friday, April 6, 7 p.m.
Kilworth Memorial Chapel

LGBT Leadership Scholarship Brunch Fundraiser
Saturday, April 7, 10 a.m.
Trimble Hall, Trimble Forum

Building a Tiny House for a Big Cause
April 7-8
Wheelock Student Center Parking Lot

Sexual Assault Awareness Month: "Take Back the Night"
Tuesday, April 10, 7-8:30 p.m.
Thomas Hall, Tahoma Room

Discussion: "Your Voice Has Power - All Voices Have Power"
Tuesday, April 10, 7-10 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Rasmussen Rotunda

Workshop: "Do I Belong? Bias & Belonging at Puget Sound"
Wednesday, April 11, noon-1:30 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Rassmusen Rotunda

Music, Movement, and Spirituality in East Javanese Masked Dance
Wednesday, April 11, 5-7 p.m.
Trimble Hall, Trimble Forum

Daedalus Dinner: "Race-Rememory Reckonings and the Work of Transformation"
Wednesday, April 11, 6 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Murray Boardroom

Lecture: "Booklyn: Supporting Artists' Books and Social Justice"
Thursday, April 12, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Collins Memorial Library, Archives and Special Collections Rooms, 2nd Floor

50th Anniversary of the Fair Housing Act Luncheon
Thursday, April 12, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.
Emerald Queen Conference Center, Pacific Highway East, Fife, WA 98424

Art, War, and Justice: The Story of "The Woman in Gold"
Thursday, April 12, 7 p.m.
Kilworth Memorial Chapel, Main Chapel

48 Years of Lu'au History: Archives Open House
Friday, April 13, 4-5 p.m.
Collins Memorial Library, Archives and Special Collections Room, 2nd Floor

Indonesian Batik Workshop - Registration Required
Saturday, April 14, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Kittredge Hall, Room 202

Ka Ohana Me Ke Aloha's 48th Annual Luau
Saturday, April 14, 5-8:30 p.m.
Memorial Fieldhouse & Tennis Annex
Gymnasium (for show) and SUB (for dinner)

Equity and Inclusivity in Sustainability
Tuesday, April 17, 6-8 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Rasmussen Rotunda

Book Discussion with Heather White
Wednesday, April 18, noon-12:50 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Murray Boardroom

Workshop: "Voluntourism and White Saviorship"
Wednesday, April 18, 6-7 p.m.
Wyatt Hall, Room 101

Art Walk: "Atrx: The Intersectionality in Self-Identity"
Wednesday, April 18, 7 p.m.
Social Justice Center, Great Room

Bioethics Club: Reproductive Ethics
Wednesday, April 18, 7-8 p.m.
Thompson Hall, Room 381

Art Walk: "Artx: The Intersectionality in Self-Identity"
Wednesday, April 18, 7 p.m.
Social Justice Center, Great Room

Lecture: "Memory Work: The Politics of Saving Black LGBTQ Culture and History"
Thursday, April 19, 6:30 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Rasmussen Rotunda

Bioethics Club: Ableism and Biotechnology
Wednesday, April 25, 7-8 p.m.
Thompson Hall, Room 381

Honors Program Food Drive
April 25-May 12
Various Locations

CarFit: Older Driver Safety
Monday, April 30, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
Athletics & Aquatics Center, Visitor Parking Lot (P3)

May, 2018

Lavender Graduation Celebration
Friday, May 11, 4-6 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Rasmussen Rotunda

First Generation Graduates Recognition
Saturday, May 12, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Upper Marshal Foyer

Grads of Color Celebration
Saturday, May 12, 4-6 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Upper Marshall Hall