Info for Parents Counselors

Department Nominated Scholarships

Puget Sound's department-sponsored scholarship program is composed of a number of named scholarships provided through the financial commitments of University of Puget Sound alumni and friends. These scholarships are awarded to students based on their academic achievement and/or financial need. Scholarship recipients are recommended by the department faculty during the spring semester for the following academic year.

Art

  • Mildred Birkeland Memorial Scholarship
  • Helen Buchanan Memorial Scholarship
  • Frances Chubb Memorial Scholarship
  • Bill Colby Art Scholarship
  • John Gravatt Art Scholarship
  • Eileen Henstreet Book Award
  • Florence Ruth Todd Scholarship
  • Vivian Willits Memorial Scholarship

Back to Top

Asian Studies

  • Robert Albertson Scholarship
  • Ernest & Mabel Clay Scholarship
  • Thomas Harley Leland Memorial Scholarship
  • John Nelson Scholarship
  • Pac Rim Alumni Scholarship
  • Trimble Scholarship

Back to Top

Business & Leadership

  • Chap & Eve Alvord Scholarship
  • Leroy Frank & Beatrice Bainard Memorial Scholarship
  • Charles & Barbara Bingham Scholarship
  • Boeing BLP Scholarship
  • Phillip G. Bowman BLP Scholarship
  • Business Board of Visitors Scholarship
  • Ellery Capen Scholarship
  • Mary L. Curran Scholarship
  • John P. Dickson Scholarship
  • E. Earl Hetrick Memorial Scholarship
  • Cargill MacMillan Scholarship
  • James F. Morris Scholarship
  • Matthew "Rick" Pratt Scholarship
  • John Prins Scholarship
  • Stanford E. Pulliam Memorial Scholarship
  • Frank Russell Scholarship
  • Skinner BLP Scholarship
  • Leon E. Titus Business Scholarship
  • WA Mutual Savings Bank BLP Scholarship
  • WA Natural GAs BLP Scholarship
  • John & Patricia Whalley BLP Scholarship

Visit the Business & Leadrship Scholarship Page

Back to Top

Chemistry

  • Keith Berry Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Philip R. Fehlandt Memorial Scholarship
  • Robert Sprenger Memorial Scholarship
  • Robert D. Sprenger Chemistry Award
  • Robert Sprenger Science Award

Back to Top

Communication Studies

  • Dr. Russell Brooks Butler Barber Scholarship
  • Gary L. Peterson Scholarship

Back to Top

Dual Degree Engineering

  • Eleanor Jessel Conti Memorial Scholarship

Back to Top

Foreign Languages

  • Helmut Jueling Memorial Scholarship
  • Katherine Cornelia Lee Memorial Scholarship
  • Justin Martin Memorial Scholarship
  • Marcelle Martin Memorial Scholarship
  • Charles & Bertha Robbins Memorial Scholarship

Back to Top

Geology

  • Coy & Nadine Mobley Geology Scholarship

Back to Top

Health Professions

  • Allenmore Medical Foundation Scholarship
  • Eliza Rummell Scholarship
  • Dr. Richard Alan Slater Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Ross Wright Medical Scholarship

Back to Top

History

  • Roy Lokken Memorial Book Scholarship

Back to Top

Honors Program

  • Honors Alumni Scholarship

Back to Top

International Political Economy

  • Goh Family Scholarship

Back to Top

Mathematics & Computer Science

  • Edward Goman Mathematics Scholarship
  • Thomas Malcolm & Hilda Enden Jack Scholarship
  • McGill Family Scholarship

Back to Top

Music

  • Dr. Bruce Rodgers Adelphian Scholarship
  • Paul Bellamy Music Scholarship
  • Helen Congdon Memorial Scholarship
  • Fenton & Grace Eyler Scholarship
  • John Gravatt Music Scholarship
  • Marjorie Heritage Memorial Scholarship
  • Mamie Hungerford Piano & Voice Scholarship
  • Jose Iturbi Music Scholarship
  • Leonard Jacobsen Memorial Scholarship
  • Delwen & Genevieve Jones Music Scholarship
  • Lorraine Nelson Scholarship
  • Ed Seferian Scholarship
  • Sigma Alpha Iota Scholarship
  • James Slater Excellence in Music Award
  • Cleone Soule Scholarship
  • Kathryn Kennard Vaught Talent Award
  • Doc & Lucille Weathers Memorial Scholarship

Back to Top

Philosophy

  • John Magee Memorial Scholarship

Back to Top

Physics

  • Thomas Malcolm & Hilda Enden Jack Scholarship
  • Dr. Raymond &  Olive Seward Memorial Scholarship

Back to Top

Religion

  • Brother - Sister Scholarship
  • Jessee Trane Burwell Scholarship
  • Herman Myhrman Memorial Scholarship
  • Helen Olson Book Scholarship

Back to Top

Theatre Arts

  • Dr. Russell Brooks Butler Barber Scholarship
  • Allie Jones Memorial Scholarship

Back to Top