Maintaining Valid J-1 Visa Status for International Scholars

1. Report to International Programs within 30 days of the program start date on your DS-2019 form

Upon reporting to International Programs, we will validate your SEVIS record, and activate your J-1 Exchange Visitor program. Please note that if you do not report to ISSS within 30 days of your start date, you will be out of status.

2. Maintain valid immigration documents 

Make certain that all information on the DS-2019 is current and complete. If anything is incorrect, please contact the International Student Advisor immediately.

Keep your passport valid at all times.

Have your DS-2019 signed by International Student Advisor every six months. If you plan to leave the U.S., be sure your DS-2019 has been signed in the Travel Validation box in the lower right hand corner of your DS-2019 within the past six months.

3. Engage in appropriate activities

Refrain from off-campus employment without authorization. You may not engage in employment outside of Puget Sound without authorization. If you wish to carry out activities beyond the scope of your duties at Puget Sound (a lecture on another campus, writing articles for publication, etc.) you must have prior, written authorization from International Programs. The activity must be related to your major field of study.

4. Maintain adequate health insurance

J-1 Exchange Visitors (and J-2 dependents) are required to carry insurance that meets the following minimum requirements:

a. Medical benefits of $50,000 per accident or illness.
b. Deductible that does not exceed $500
c. Repatriation of remains $7,500
d. Medical evacuation $10,000

5. Report any address changes

You must report a change of residence within the U.S. to International Programs within 10 days of the change.

Note: If you plan to continue your J-1 program beyond the period of time specified on your DS-2019, you must contact International Programs for a program extension before the program end date on your DS-2019. However, please be aware that each category has a maximum time period, beyond which an extension is not possible:

  • The “Short-Term Scholar” category is for a maximum of 6 months
  • The “Professor” category is for a maximum of 5 years