1996-97 Season

Fall Faculty-Directed Production
November 1996

  • The Sea Gull by Anton Chekhov
    Translated by Jean-Claude van Itallie
    Director – Geoff Proehl
    Scenic Design – Scott Weldin
    Costume Design - Jeanne Arnold

 

Junior-Directed One Acts
December 1996

  • The Midlife Crisis of Dionysus by Garrison Keillor, directed by Emily Hove
  • Fun by Howard Kordes, directed by David B. Savy
  • Betrayed by Everyone by Kenneth Lonergan, directed by Judith Cass
  • No One Will be Immune by David Mamet, directed by Ted Spas
  • Why We Have a Body by Claire Chafee, directed by Adrienne Weil
  • The Problem by A. R. Gurney, Jr., directed by Annie B. Haser
  • Women and Wallace by Jonathan Marc Sherman, directed by Courtney Bitner
  • Naomi in the Living Room by Christopher Durang, directed by Ryan R. Ward

 

Spring Faculty-Directed Production
March 1997

  • Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
    Adapted for the stage by John Rindo
    Director – John Rindo
    Scenic Design – Scott Weldin
    Costume Design - Shannon O'Donnell

 

Spring Senior Theatre Festival
April 1997

  • Endgame by Samuel Beckett, directed by Jedediah W. Smith
  • Giving Up the Ghost by Cherrié Moraga, directed by Gretchen Hailey
  • Fool for Love by Sam Shepard, directed by Tobin A. Maheras
  • Spring Awakening by Frank Wedekind, translated by Edward Bond, directed by Shannon O'Donnell
  • Stand In by Keith Curran, directed by Fred Lopez

 

Junior-Directed One Acts
May 1997

  • Glory in the Flower by William Inge, directed by Amanda J. Wiehe
  • Diversions by Christopher Durang, directed by Brittney Clark
  • The Fallen Bough by Harriett Donlevy, directed by Molly Cullen
  • The Whole Shebang by Rich Orloff, directed by Colleen Jenkins
  • Boy Meets by Wendy Wasserstein, directed by Leigh-Ann Santillanes
  • Tall Tales from The Kentucky Cycle by Robert Schenkkan, directed by Jyoti Bhatt
  • Wasp by Steve Martin, directed by Mark Gelineau
  • Noon by Terrence NcNally, directed by Casey Clark