Master Classes and Lectures

2013-2014

Master Classes

Eddie Daniels, Grammy Award Winning Jazz Clarinet
Gregory Lee, violin
Jens Lindemann, trumpet
Bruce Brown, choral conductor
PROJECT Trio, entrepreneurship and improvisation

2012-13

Master Classes
Darrett Adkins, cello
Aeolus String Quartet
Matthew Coley, percussion
Cris Inguanti, clarinet
Richard Kosowski, tenor
Sherrill Milnes, baritone
Mark O’Connor, violin
PRISM Saxophone Quartet
Meta Weiss, cello

Lectures
Wendy Hamai, from Tacoma Buddhist Temple
Paul Rucker, Seattle-based artist-musician-activist
Melissa Curtis, Irish dancer
Ben Harbert, Georgetown University ethnomusicologist


2011-12

Master Classes
Joseph Evans, vocalist
Don Liuzzi, timpanist
John Sampen, saxophone
Jim Walker, flute

Lectures
Latif Bolat, Turkish musician
Lo Còr de la Plana, French a cappella group
MacLean Avenue Band and Emerald Fire Dance Co., Irish musicians and dancers


2010-11

Master Classes
Molly Barth, flute
Matt Guilford, bass trombone
Janet Sung, violin
William Wolfram, piano
Eugene Skovoradnikov, piano
Chai-wei Lee, baritone
Philip Cutlip, baritone


2009-10

Master Classes
Kurt Dupuism trumpet, "The President's Own" Marine Band
Jonathan Kramer, cello
Corinne Stillwell, violin
Robert McPherson, voice
Timothy McAllister, saxophone
Anthony DiLorenzo, trumpet
Alex Komodore, guitar
Johnny Conga, Latin percussion
Terence Blanchard, jazz trumpet
Tendai Muparutsa, Zimbabwean music


2008-09

Master Classes
Alex Shapiro, composer
Garey Williams, percussion
John Friesen, cello
Naoko Takada, marimba
Adam Frey, euphonium
Abbie Conant, trombone
Canadian Brass Band: Chuck Daellenback, tuba; Gene Watts, trombone; Jeff Nelsen, french horn; Joe Burgstaller, trumpet; Brandon Ridenour, trumpet
Linda Kline Lamar, viola
USAFA Band Solaris, clarinet
Rothko Piano Trio: Jo Nardolillo, violin; Brian Hodges, cello; Betsi Hodges, piano
Daren Hagen, composition/opera/voice
Rodney Eichenberger, choral


2007-08

Master Classes
Tanya Bannister, (Virtuoso Series) piano
Fubuki Daiko, Japanese Drumming
Kenneth Goldsmith, violin
John Kilkenny, percussion
Delfeayo Marsalis, trombone
Yoshikazu Nagai, piano
David Schiff, composition
John Sampen, saxophone
Trio del Sol: Robert Spring, clarinet;
Katherine McLin, Violin; and Andrew Campbell, piano
Cynthia Vaughn, voice
David Vining, trombone
Gail Williams, french horn
Jay Kernis, composition

Lectures
Swetha Ashwin, South Indian Classified Dance
Glynn Olive, Middle East Guest
David Schiff, composition
Kenny Werner, Performance Anxiety


2006-07

Master Classes
Andrew Campbell, piano
Ani Kavafian, violin
Eric Mandat, clarinet
Jeanne Golan, piano
Jennifer Goltz, voice
Katie Mclin, violin
Neal Berntsen, trumpet
Robert Spring, clarinet
Sarah Brady, flute
Steve Miahky, violin
Stuart Dempster, brass
Winston Choi, piano

Lectures
Dana Wilson, composition
Frank Battisti, conducting
Greg Youtz, composition
Kane Mathis, Mandink harp
Marnee Hollis, Broadway auditions
Philip Glass, composition
Roberto Andreoni, composition
Stuart Dempster, brass
Swetha Ashwin, South Indian classical dance
Vincent McDermott, composition


2005-06

Master Classes
Andrew Jennings, violin
Andrew von Oeyen, piano
Bonnis Hampton, cello
Cho-Liang Lin, violin
Craig Sheppard, piano
David Gordon, trumpet
John Sampen, saxophone
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Melia Watras, viola
Philip Cutlip, voice and opera
Poul Erik Hansen, voice
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Ryan Schultz, tuba and euphonium
Trygve Traedal, piano

Lectures
Aldo Forte, composition
Emily Doolittle, composition
Forrest Pierce, composition


2004-05

Master Classes
Andrea Yun, cellist
Angela Chang, piano
Carmelo de los Santos, violin
Charles Rosen, piano
Gabriele Baldocci, piano
Jeaneane Dowis, piano
Julie Brye, baroque oboe
Lewis Peterman, african drum
Marek Szpakiwewicz, cello
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Melia Watras, viola
Paul Kantor, violin

Lectures
Charles Rosen, musicology
Carl Applebaum, owner of Applebaum Violin Shop,
Anatomy of the violin, purchasing instruments,
maintenance etc.
Lewis Peterman, mbira workshop on traditional music
of Zimbabwe
Marilyn Shrude, composition
Michael Weinstein, composition


2003-04

Master Classes
Benton Hess, voice and opera
Denes Zsigmondy, violin
Edmund Battersby, pianist
Glen Velez, percussion
Joseph Silverstein, violin
Maruzio Baglini, piano
Melissa White, violin
Vance George, conducting and chorus

Lectures
Glen Velez, composition
Ocheami, West African music


2002-03

Master Classes
Awilde Verdejo, voice
Brave New Works, string ensembles
Celia Eidex, clarinet
David Bartholomew, opera
Dickran Atamian, piano
Emily Perryman, flute
Jeff Bradetich, string bass
Jennifer Goltz, Voice
Jennifer Koh, violin
Matt Drumm, percussion
Michael Dean, clarinet
Ray Brown, jazz bass
Rebecca Fuller, piano
Rebecca Penneys, piano
Robert Silverman, piano
Seattle Chamber Players, violin, french horn, clarinet,
flute cello and piano
Steve Korn, percussion
Steve Miahky, Violin

Lectures
Julian Reed, conducting
The Rameros, guitar