Alaska Odonata

Dennis R. Paulson
Slater Museum of Natural History
University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, WA 98416

Revised November 2009

This list has been compiled from the literature and specimens in several collections. Thanks to Wim Arp, Syd Cannings, John Hudson, Rex Kenner, and Jochen Mueller for information. Odonates are still poorly known in Alaska, and additional species are to be expected. Anyone visiting the state has the chance to add to the sparse list of localities for each species, and John Hudson (jhudson@gci.net), the author of a recent book on Alaska odonates with Robert Armstrong, would be interested to hear from anyone who has unpublished collections or records from Alaska.

Zygoptera (damselflies)

Lestidae
Lestes disjunctus (Northern Spreadwing) - ponds and lakes, N to Fairbanks; Jul-Sep approximate flight season
L. dryas (Emerald Spreadwing) - ponds, Chitina, Yukon R crossing on Dalton Hwy; Jul

Coenagrionidae
Coenagrion angulatum (Prairie Bluet) - ponds and lakes, near Fairbanks and Kanuti Lake National Wildlife Refuge; Jun
C. interrogatum (Subarctic Bluet) - sphagnum bogs, near Delta Junction; Jun
C. resolutum (Taiga Bluet) - sedge marshes, N to Fairbanks and Chicken; Jun-Jul
Enallagma annexum (Northern Bluet) - ponds and lakes, N to Fairbanks and Yarger Lake; Jun-Aug
E. boreale (Boreal Bluet) - ponds and lakes, N to Kukak and Fairbanks; May-Sep
Nehalennia irene (Sedge Sprite) - sedge marshes, between Fairbanks and Tok; Jun-Jul

Anisoptera (dragonflies)

Aeshnidae
Aeshna eremita (Lake Darner) - ponds and lakes, N to Bethel, Yukon R crossing on Dalton Hwy, and Delta Junction; Jun-Sep
A. interrupta (Variable Darner) - ponds and lakes, N to Yukon R crossing on Dalton Hwy and Dot Lake, W to Alaska Peninsula; Jun-Oct
A. juncea (Sedge Darner) - ponds and sedge marshes, N to Nome and Mile 132, Dalton Hwy; Jun-Oct
A. palmata (Paddle-tailed Darner) - ponds and lakes, N to Palmer; Jun - Oct
A. septentrionalis (Azure Darner) - sedge marshes, Yukon R crossing on Dalton Hwy, Delta Junction, and Dot Lake; Jun-Aug
A. sitchensis (Zigzag Darner) - sedge marshes, N to Talkeetna; Jul-Sep
A. subarctica (Subarctic Darner) - sphagnum bogs, N to Anchorage; Aug-Sep
Anax junius (Common Green Darner) - vagrant N to Eagle; Jul-Aug

Cordulegastridae
Cordulegaster dorsalis (Pacific Spiketail) - small streams, N to Sitka (only historic records); Jul-Aug

Corduliidae
Cordulia shurtleffii (American Emerald) - ponds and lakes, N to Kukak and Tetlin Junction; May-Jul
Somatochlora albicincta (Ringed Emerald) - ponds and lakes, N to Kukak and Fort Yukon; Jun-Aug
S. franklini (Delicate Emerald) - marshy bogs and fens, Juneau and E of Fairbanks; Jun-Aug
S. hudsonica (Hudsonian Emerald) - Fort Yukon, Delta Junction, Tok; Jun-Jul
S. kennedyi (Kennedy's Emerald) - open bogs and fens, Fort Wainwright and Galena; Jun-Jul
S. minor (Ocellated Emerald) - bog streams, so far only at Kanuti NWR; Jul
S. sahlbergi (Treeline Emerald) - fens, Kuskokwim R., Sagwon, Delta Junction, Dot Lake; Jul
S. semicircularis (Mountain Emerald) - marshy bogs and fens, N to Juneau; Jun-Sep
S. whitehousei (Whitehouse's Emerald) - marshy bogs and fens, Juneau; Aug

Libellulidae
Leucorrhinia borealis (Boreal Whiteface) - marshy ponds, N to Fairbanks; May-Jul
L. glacialis (Crimson-ringed Whiteface) - bog ponds, near Ketchikan and Tetlin National Wildlife Refuge; May-Jul
L. hudsonica (Hudsonian Whiteface) - sedge marshes, N to Kukak, Fairbanks, and Chicken; May-Aug
L. patricia (Canada Whiteface) - bogs, Tetlin National Wildlife Refuge; Jun
L. proxima (Belted Whiteface) - marshy ponds, N to Fairbanks; Jun-Jul
Libellula quadrimaculata (Four-spotted Skimmer) - ponds and lakes, N to Fairbanks; May-Aug
Pantala hymenaea (Spot-winged Glider) - vagrant N to Juneau; Aug
Sympetrum danae (Black Meadowhawk) - marshy ponds, N to Fairbanks; Jul-Oct
S. internum (Cherry-faced Meadowhawk) - wet meadows, N to Fairbanks; Jun-Sep