Conference Schedule

CLICK HERE TO OPEN A PDF FILE OF THE 2014 RACE & PEDAGOGY NATIONAL CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Thursday, september 25

10 a.m.- Noon Master Class by Awadagin Pratt
As part of the Youth Summit, we are offering a Master Class by Awadagin Pratt for area school's music students.
Rialto Theatre, Downtown Tacoma
5-6:45 p.m. BSU Fundraiser Dinner  (make a reservation)
Rasmussen Rotunda, Wheelock Student Center
7-9 p.m. Opening Programs
Keynote: Angela Davis
Memorial Fieldhouse

friday, september 26

8:30-10:30 a.m. Opening Programs
Keynote: Winona LaDuke (Watch the presentation.)
Swope Endowed Lectureship on Ethics, Religion, Faith, and Values 
Memorial Fieldhouse
10:45-11:45 a.m.

Spotlighting the Issues


Teacher Development

 

Race, Education and Criminal Justice 

 

Learning and Teaching About Human Genetic Variation and Race  (Symposium Schedule 10:45 AM - 3:45 PM)

 

10:45-11:45 a.m. Youth Summit Rally
Fieldhouse
Noon-1:15 p.m. Concurrent Sessions A

Noon-12:30 p.m.  Youth Summit Lunch 
Fieldhouse
1:15-2:15 p.m. Lunch & Poster Session
Wheelock Student Center 
12:45-1:30 p.m.

Youth Summit Rally
Fieldhouse
(Watch Yazmin Monet Watkins' presentation.)

2:30-3:45 p.m. Concurrent Sessions B

1:45-3:45 p.m.

Youth Summit Workshops
Fieldhouse

4-6 p.m. Opening Programs
Keynote: Henry Louis Gates Jr. 
Susan Resneck Pierce Lectures in Public Affairs and the Arts
Memorial Fieldhouse
6-7 p.m. Dinner on your own 
7:30-9 p.m. Evening Program
"What NOW is the WORD?"
Schneebeck Concert Hall, Music Building

SATURDAY, september 27

8:30-10:30 a.m. Opening Programs
Keynote: Eduardo Bonilla-Silva (Watch the presentation.)
Memorial Fieldhouse
10:45-11:45 a.m.

Spotlighting the Issues


Arts as Public Pedagogy

 

Knowledge Reclamation, Land and Language Rights

 

Institutional Readiness & Transformation

 

Noon-1:15 p.m. Concurrent Sessions C

1:15-2:15 p.m. Lunch & Poster Session
Wheelock Student Center
2:30-3:45 p.m. Concurrent Sessions D

4-5:30 p.m. Reception
Wheelock Student Center
5:30-7 p.m. Dinner on your own
7-9 p.m. Evening Program
"What is the SOUND?"
Featured presenter/performer:  Awadagin Pratt
Schneebeck Concert Hall

 

Last updated: September 18, 2014