Department Receptions

These dates and times are subject to change.  Please contact your department directly for most up-to-date information.

 

Friday, May 16, 2014



International Political Economy
8 – 9 p.m.
Kilworth Memorial Chapel Lounge

 

Saturday, May 17, 2014



Art
10 a.m.– noon
Kittredge Gallery

 

Asian Studies
Noon –1 p.m.
Wyatt Hall, Room 109

 

Biology
10 a.m.– noon
Brown Family Courtyard in the Science Center (or McCormick Entry Plaza, 2nd floor, Harned Hall in case of rain)

 

School of Business and Leadership
10 a.m.– noon
McIntyre Hall, Room 107

 

Chemistry
10 a.m.– noon
Brown Family Courtyard in the Science Center (or McCormick Entry Plaza, 2nd floor, Harned Hall in case of rain)

 

Communication Studies
10:30 - noon
Wheelock Student Center, Murray Boardroom

 

Economics
10 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Piano Lounge

 

English
10:30 a.m.– noon
Wyatt Hall, 3rd floor atrium

 

Environmental Policy and Decision Making
12:30 - 2 p.m.
Slater Museum Lobby

 

Exercise Science
10 - 11 a.m.
Memorial Fieldhouse, Dance Studio

 

Foreign Language and Literature
10 a.m.– noon
Wyatt Hall, Room 203

 

Geology
10 a.m.– noon
Brown Family Courtyard in the Science Center (or McCormick Entry Plaza, 2nd floor, Harned Hall  in case of rain)

 

History
9:30 - 11 a.m.
Trimble Hall Forum

 

Honors Program
Noon – 2 p.m.
Langlow House (1218 N. Alder)

 

Interdisciplinary Programs

• African American Studies

• Gender Studies

• Latin American Studies

Noon - 1:30 p.m.
Wyatt Hall, 2nd Floor Lounge

 

Mathematics and Computer Science
10 a.m.– noon
Brown Family Courtyard in the Science Center (or McCormick Entry Plaza, 2nd floor, Harned Hall  in case of rain)

 

School of Music
10:30 a.m. – noon
Music Building, Room 106

 

Neuroscience
9 - 9:45 a.m.
Collins Memorial Library, McCormick Room

 

Philosophy
10 a.m. – noon
Wyatt Hall, Room 308

 

Physics
10 a.m. – noon
Brown Family Courtyard in the Science Center (or McCormick Entry Plaza, 2nd floor, Harned Hall  in case of rain)

 

Politics and Government
10 - 11:30 a.m.
Wheelock Student Center, Rasmussen Rotunda

 

Psychology
10:30 a.m. - noon
Commencement Hall, Tahoma Room

 

Religion
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
Wyatt Hall, Room 101

 

Science, Technology, & Society
Noon - 2:30 p.m.
Faculty Club (Niwa House - 3201 N 14th St.)

 

Sociology and Anthropology
10 a.m. - noon
McIntyre Hall, Room 309

 

Theatre Arts
10:30 – 11:30 a.m.
Jones Hall, Norton Clapp Theatre

 

Sunday, May 18


MAT Reception
10 a.m. - noon
Howarth Hall, Room 212

 

MED Reception 
Details for graduates to be announced.
Please contact Anna Coy 253.879.3375

 

Occupational Therapy
Reception and Hooding Ceremony:
10 a.m. – noon
Weyerhaeuser Hall, 1st Floor Clinic & Mobility Park

 

Physical Therapy
Reception:
10 - 11:30 a.m.
Commencement Hall, Tahoma Room & Weyerhaeuser Hall, 4th Floor

Hooding Ceremony:
11:30 a.m.
Schneebeck Concert Hall